for Compact privilege; providing for state designation; providing for adverse actions; establishing the Compact Commission; providing for the data system; providing for rulemaking; providing for oversig ht, dispute resolution, and enforcement; providing for data implementation of the Compa ct Commission; providing for construction and severability; providing for binding effect of Compact; providing for codification; and providing an effective date . BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.1 of Title 59, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as fo llows: In order to strengthen access to medical services and in recognition of the advances in the delivery of medical services the participating states of the PA Licensure Compact have allied in common purpose to develop a comprehensive process that complements the existing authority of state licensing boards to license and Req. No. 8711 Page 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 discipline physician assistants or PAs and seeks to enhance the portability of a license to practice as a PA while safeguarding the safety of patients. This Compact allows medical services to be provided by PAs, via the mutual recognition of the licensee's qualifying license by other compact participating states. This Compact also adopts the prevailing standard for PA licensure and affirms that the practice and delivery of medical services by the PA occurs where the patient is located at the time of the patient encounter and therefore requires the PA to be under the jurisdiction of the state licensing board where the patient is located. State licensing boards that participate in this Compact retain the jurisdiction to impose adverse action against a compact privilege in that state issued to a PA through the procedures of this Compact. The PA Licensure Compact will alleviate burdens for military families by allowing active duty military personnel and their spouses to obtain a compact privilege based on having an unrestricted license in good standing from a participating state. SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Secti on 545.2 of Title 59, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as fo llows: As used in this Compact : 1. "Adverse action" means any administrative, civil, equitable, or criminal action