No. 8711 Page 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 PA to respond if required by state law, has reason to believe is not groundless, and if proven true, would i ndicate more than a minor infraction; and 22. "State" means any state, commonwealth, district, or territory of the United States . SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.3 of Title 59, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. To participate in this Comp act, a participating state shall: 1. License PAs; 2. Participate in the Compac t Commission's data system; 3. Have a mechanism in place for receiving and investigating complaints against licensees and license applicants; 4. Notify the Commission, in com pliance with the terms of this Compact and Commission rules, of any adverse action against a licensee or license applicant and the existence of significant investigative information regarding a licensee or license applicant; 5. Fully implement a criminal background check requirement within a time frame established by Commission rule, by its licensing board receiving the results of a criminal background check, and reporting to the Commission whether the license applicant has been granted a license; 6. Comply with the rules of the Compact Commission ; Req. No. 8711 Page 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 7. Utilize passage of a recognize d national exam such as the NCCPA PANCE as a requirement for PA licensure ; and 8. Grant the compact privilege to a holder of a qualifying license in a participating state. B. Nothing in this Compact prohibits a participating state from charging a fee for granting the compact privilege. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.4 of Title 59, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. To exercise the compact privilege, a licensee shall: 1. Have graduated from a PA program accredited by the