SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.6 of Title 59, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows : A. A participating state in which a licensee is licensed shall have exclusive power to impose adverse action against the qualifying license issued by that participating state . B. In addition to the other powers conferred by state law, a remote state shall have the authority, in accordance with existing state due process law, to do all of t he following: 1. Take adverse action against a PA's compact privilege within that state to remove a licensee 's compact privilege or take other action necessary under applicable law to protect the he alth and safety of its citizens ; Req. No. 8711 Page 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 2. Issue subpoenas for both hearings and investigations that require the attendance and testimony of witnesses , as well as the production of evidence. Subpoenas issued by a licensing board in a participating state for the attendance an d testimony of witnesses or the production of evidence from another participating state shall be enforced in the latter state by any court of competent jurisdiction, according to the practice and procedure of t hat court applicable to subpoenas issued in pr oceedings pending before it. The issuing authority shall pay any witness fees, travel expenses, mileage , and other fees required by the service statutes of the state in which the witnesses or evidence are loca ted; 3. Notwithstanding paragraph 2, subpoenas may not be issued by a participating state to gather evidence of conduct in another state that is lawful in that other state for the purpose of taking adverse action against a licensee 's compact privilege or application for a compact privilege in that participating state ; and 4. Nothing in this Compact authorizes a participating state to impose discipline against a PA's compact privilege or to deny an application for a compact privilege in that participating state for the individual's otherwise lawful practice in