Req. No. 8711 Page 41 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 E. This Compact may be amended by the participating states. No amendment to this Compact shall become effective and binding upon any participating state until it is enacted materiall y in the same manner into the laws of all participating states as determined by the Commission. SECTION 12. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.12 of Title 59, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. This Compact and the Commission 's rulemaking authority shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes and the implementation and a dministration of the Compact. Provisions of the Compact expressly authorizing or requiring the promulgation of rules shall not be construed to limit the Commission 's rulemaking authority solely for those purposes. B. The provisions of this Compact shall be severable and if any phrase, clause, sentence , or provision of this Compact is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be contrary to the constitution of any participating state, a state seeking participation in the Compact, or of the United States, or the applicability thereof to any government, agency, pers on, or circumstance is held to be unconstitutional by a court of competent jurisdiction, the validity of the remainder of this Compact and the applicability thereof to any other government, agency , person, or circumstance shall not be affected thereby. Req. No. 8711 Page 42 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 C. Notwithstanding subsection B or this section, the Commission may deny a state's participation in the Compact , or in accordance with the requirements of subsection B of Section 10, terminate a participating state's participation in the Compact, if it dete rmines that a constitutional requirement of a participating state is, or would be with respect to a state seeking to participate in the Compact, a material departure from the Compact. Otherwise, if this Compact shall be held to be contrary to the constitu tion of any participating state, the Compact shall remain in full force and effect as to the remaining participating states and in full force and effect as to the par ticipating state affected as to all severable matters.