Req. No. 8711 Page 28 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SECTION 9. NEW LAW A new section of law to be cod ified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.9 of Title 59, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The Commission shall exercis e its rulemaking powers pursuant to the criteria set forth in this section and the rules adop ted thereunder. Commission rules shall become binding as of the date specified by the Commission for each rule. B. The Commission shall promulgate reasonable rules in order to effectively and efficiently implement and administer this Compact and achieve its purposes. A Commission rule shall be invalid and have no force or effect, only if a court of competent jurisdiction holds that the rule is invalid because the Comm ission exercised its rulemaking authority in a manner that is beyond the scope of the purposes of this Compact, or the powers granted hereunder, or based upon another applicable standard of review. C. The rules of the Commission shall have the force of la w in each participating state, provided however , that where the rules of the Commission conflict with the laws of the participating state that establish the medical services a PA may perform in the participating state, as held by a court of competent juris diction, the rules of the Commission shall be ineffective in that State to the extent of the conflict. D. If a majority of the legislatures of the participating states rejects a Commission rule, by enactment of a statute or Req. No. 8711 Page 29 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 resolution in the same manner u sed to adopt this Compact within four (4) years of the date of adoption of the rule, then such rule shall have no further force and effect in any participating state or to any state applying to participate in the Compact. E. Commission rules shall be adopted at a regular or specia l meeting of the Commission.