No. 8711 Page 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 7. Utilize passage of a recognize d national exam such as the NCCPA PANCE as a requirement for PA licensure ; and 8. Grant the compact privilege to a holder of a qualifying license in a participating state. B. Nothing in this Compact prohibits a participating state from charging a fee for granting the compact privilege. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.4 of Title 59, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. To exercise the compact privilege, a licensee shall: 1. Have graduated from a PA program accredited by the Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physicia n Assistant, Inc., or other programs auth orized by Commission rule; 2. Hold current NCCPA certification ; 3. Have no felony or mis demeanor conviction; 4. Have never had a controlled substance license, permit, or registration suspended or revoked by a state or by the United States Drug Enforcement Administration; 5. Have a unique identifier as determined by Commis sion rule; 6. Hold a qualifying license; 7. Have had no revocation of a license or limitation or restriction on any license currently held due to an adverse action; 8. If a licensee has had a limitation or restriction on a license or compact privilege due to an adverse action, two (2) years Req. No. 8711 Page 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 must have elapsed from the date on which the license or compact privilege is no longer limited or restricted due to t he adverse action; 9. If a compact privilege has been revoked or is limited or restricted in a participating state for conduct that would not be a basis for disciplinary action in a participating state in which the licensee is practicing or applying to pr actice under a compact privilege, that participating state shall have the discretion not to consider such action as an adverse action requiring the denial or removal of a compact privilege in that state; 10. Notify the Compact Commission that the licensee is seeking the compact privilege in a remote state; 11. Meet any jurisprudence requirement of a remote state in which the licensee is seeking to practice under the compact privilege and pay any fees applicable to satisfying the jurisprudence requirement; and 12. Report to the Commission any adverse action taken by a non - participating state within thirty (30) days a fter the action is