No. 8711 Page 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 statement that the PA's compact privilege is dea ctivated in all participating states during the pendency of the order . H. If any participating state takes adverse action, it promptly shall notify the administrator of the data system . SECTION 7. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.7 of Title 59, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The participating states hereby create and establish a joint government agency and national administrative body known as the PA Licensure Compact Commission . The Commission is an instrumentality of the compact states acting jointly and not an instrumentality of any one state. The Commission shall come into existence on or after the effective date of the Compact as set forth in subsection A of Section 11. B. Membership, voting, and meetings : 1. Each participating state shall have and be limited to one (1) delegate selected by that participating state 's licensing board or, if the state has more than one licensing board, selected collectively by the participating state 's licensing boards; 2. The delegate shall be either: a. a current PA, physician , or public member of a licensing board or PA council/committee, or b. an administrator of a licensing board. Req. No. 8711 Page 14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 3. Any delegate may be removed or suspended from office as provided by the laws of the state from which the delegate is appointed; 4. The participating state licensing board shall fill any vacancy occurring in the commission within sixty (60) days ; 5. Each delegate shall be entitled to one (1) vote on all matters voted on by the Commission and shall otherwi se have an opportunity to participate in the business and affairs of the Commission. A delegate shall vote in person or by such other means as provided in the bylaws . The bylaws may provide for delegates ' participation in meetings by telecommunications, video conference, or other means of communication ; 6. The Commission shall meet at least once during each calendar year. Additional meetings shall be held as set fo rth in this Compact and the bylaws ; and 7. The Commission shall establish by rule a term of office for delegates.