No. 8711 Page 33 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 and delivered to the Commission prior to the end of the notice period. If no challenge is made, the revision will take effect without further action. If the revision is challenged, the revision may not take effect without the approval of the Commission. N. No participating state's rulemaking requirements shall apply under this Compact. SECTION 10. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.10 of Title 59, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Oversight: 1. The executive and judicial branche s of state government in each participating state shall enforce thi s Compact and take all actions necessary and appropriate to implement the Compact ; 2. Venue is proper and judicial proceedings by or against the Commission shall be brought solely and exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction where the principal of fice of the Commission is located. The Commission may waive venue and jurisdictional defenses to the extent it adopts or consents to participate in alternative dispute resolution proceedings. Nothing herein shall affect or limit the selection or propriet y of venue in any action against a licensee for professional malpractice, misconduct , or any such similar matter; and 3. The Commission shall be entitled to receive service of process in any proceeding regarding the enforcement or Req. No. 8711 Page 34 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 interpretation of the Co mpact or the Commission's rules and shall have standing to intervene in such a proceeding for all purposes. Failure to provide the Commission with service of process shall render a judgment or order in such proceeding void as to the Commission, this Compa ct, or Commission rules. B. Default, technical assistance, and termination: 1. If the Commission determines that a participating state has defaulted in the perform ance of its obligations or responsibilities under this Compact or the Commission rules, the Commission shall provide written notice to the defaulting state and other participating states . The notice shall describe the default, the proposed means of curing the default, and any other action that the Commission may take and shall offer remedial tr aining and specific technical assistance regarding the default ; 2. If a state in default fails to cure the default, the defaulting state may be terminated from this Compact upon an