Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] any change in the address of the licensee 's primary residence; and 
2.  When applying for a Compact privilege, the licensee is 
required to consent to accept service of process by mail at the 
licensee's primary residence on file with the Commission with 
respect to any action brought against the licensee by the Commission 
or a participating state, including a subpoena, with respect to any 
action brought or investigation conducted by the Commission or a 
participating state. 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.6 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplicat ion in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. A participating state in which a licensee is licensed shall 
have exclusive power to impose adverse action against the qualifying 
license issued by that participating state . 
B. In addition to the other powers conf erred by state law, a 
remote state shall have the authority, in accordance with existing 
state due process law, to do all of the following : 
1. Take adverse action against a PA's Compact privilege within 
that state to remove a licensee 's Compact privilege or take other 
action necessary under applicable law to protect the health and 
safety of its citizens;   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 11 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2. Issue subpoenas for both hearings and investigations that 
require the attendance and testimony of witnesses , as well as the 
production of evidence.  Subpoenas issued by a licensing board in a 
participating state for the attendance and testimony of witnesses or 
the production of evidence from another participating state shall be 
enforced in the latter state by any court of competent jurisdiction, 
according to the practice and procedure of that court applicable to 
subpoenas issued in proceedings pending before it. The issuing 
authority shall pay any witness fees, travel expenses, mileage , and 
other fees required by the service statutes of the state in whi ch 
the witnesses or evidence are located; 
3. Notwithstanding paragraph 2 of this subsection, subpoenas 
may not be issued by a participating state to gather evidence of 
conduct in another state that is lawful in that other state for the 
purpose of taking adve rse action against a licensee 's Compact 
privilege or application for a Compact privilege in that 
participating state; and 
4. Nothing in the Compact authorizes a participating state to 
impose discipline against a PA 's Compact privilege or to deny an 
application for a Compact privilege in that participating state for