Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] damages.  In the event judicial enforcement is necessary, the 
prevailing party shall be awarded all costs of such litigation, 
including reasonable attorney fees. 
2.  No person other than a participating state shall enforce th e 
Compact against the Commission.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 38 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 11.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.11 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The Compact shall come into effect on the date on which th e 
Compact statute is enacted into law in the seve nth participating 
state. 
1.  On or after the effective date of the Compact, the 
Commission shall convene and review the enactment of each of the 
states that enacted the Compact prior to the Commission convening 
"Charter Participating States " to determine if the statute enacted 
by each such Charter Participating State is materially different 
than the model Compact: 
a. A Charter Participating State whose enactment is found 
to be materially different from the model Compact