Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 41 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
E.  The Compact may be amended by the participating states.  No 
amendment to the Compact shall become effective and binding upon any 
participating state until it is enacted materially in the same 
manner into the laws of all participating states as determined by 
the Commission. 
SECTION 12.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.12 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The Compact and the Commission's rulemaking authority sh all 
be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes and the 
implementation and administration of the Compact.  Provisions of the 
Compact expressly authorizing or requiring the promulgation of rules 
shall not be construed to limit the Commission 's rulemaking 
authority solely for those purposes. 
B.  The provisions of th e Compact shall be severable, and if any 
phrase, clause, sentence , or provision of the Compact is held by a 
court of competent jurisdiction to be contrary to the constitution 
of any participating state, a state seeking participation in the 
Compact, or of the United States, or the applicability thereof to 
any government, agency, person , or circumstance is held to be 
unconstitutional by a court of competent jurisdiction, the validity 
of the remainder of the Compact and the applicability thereof to any 
other government, agency, person , or circumstance shall not be 
affected thereby.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 42 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C.  Notwithstanding subsection B o f this section, the Commission 
may deny a state's participation in the Compact or, in accordance 
with the requirements of subsection B of Section 10 of this Compact, 
terminate a participating state 's participation in the Compact, if 
it determines that a constitutional requirement of a participating 
state is, or would be with respect t o a state seeking to participate 
in the Compact, a material departure from the Compact.  Otherwise, 
if the Compact shall be held to be contrary to the constitution of 
any participating state, the Compact shall remain in full force and 
effect as to the remaining participating states and in full force 
and effect as to the participating state affected as to all 
severable matters. 
SECTION 13.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified