Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
and delivered to the Commission prior to the end of the notice 
period.  If no challenge is made, the revision will take effect 
without further action. If the revision is challenged, the revision 
may not take effect without the approval of the Commission. 
N.  No participating state's rulemaking requirements shall apply 
under the Compact. 
SECTION 10.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.10 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Oversight: 
1.  The executive and judicial branches of state government in 
each participating state shall enforce th e Compact and take all 
actions necessary and appropriate to implement the Compact; 
2.  Venue is proper and judicial procee dings by or against the 
Commission shall be brought solely and exclusively in a court of 
competent jurisdiction where the principal office of the Commission 
is located.  The Commission may waive venue and jurisdictional 
defenses to the extent it adopts or consents to participate in 
alternative dispute resolution proceedings. Nothing herein shall 
affect or limit the selection or propriety of venue in any action 
against a licensee for professional malpractice, misconduct , or any 
such similar matter; and 
3.  The Commission shall be entitled to receive service of 
process in any proceeding regarding the enforcement or   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 34 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
interpretation of the Compact or the Commission's rules and shall 
have standing to intervene in such a proceeding for all purposes. 
Failure to provide the Commission with service of process shall 
render a judgment or order in such proceeding void as to the 
Commission, the Compact, or Commission rules. 
B.  Default, technical assistance, and termination: 
1.  If the Commission determines that a partic ipating state has 
defaulted in the performance of its obligations or responsibilities 
under the Compact or the Commission rules, the Commission shall 
provide written notice to the defaulting state and other 
participating states. The notice shall descri be the default, the 
proposed means of curing the default , and any other action that the 
Commission may take and shall offer remedial training and specific 
technical assistance regarding the default; 
2.  If a state in default fails to cure the default, the 
defaulting state may be terminated from th e Compact upon an