Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] adverse actions; establishing the PA Licensure 
Compact Commission; providing for data and reporting 
system; providing for rulemaking; pro viding for 
oversight, dispute resolution, and enforcement; 
providing for implementation of the Commission; 
providing for construction and severability; 
providing for binding effect of Compact; providing 
for codification; and providing an effective date . 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.1 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follow s: 
In order to strengthen access to medical services and in 
recognition of the advances in the delivery of medical services, the 
participating states of the PA Licensure Compact have allied in 
common purpose to develop a comprehensive process that compl ements 
the existing authority of state licensing boards to license and   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 2 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
discipline physician assistants , or PAs, and seeks to enhance the 
portability of a license to practice as a PA while safeguarding the 
safety of patients. The Compact allows medical servic es to be 
provided by PAs via the mutual recognition of the licensee 's 
qualifying license by other Compact participating states. The 
Compact also adopts the prevailing standard for PA licensure and 
affirms that the practice and delivery of medical services by the PA 
occurs where the patient is located at the time of the patient 
encounter and therefore requires the PA to be under the jurisdiction 
of the state licensing board where the patient is located. State 
licensing boards that participate in th e Compact retain the 
jurisdiction to impose adverse action against a Compact privilege in 
that state issued to a PA through the procedures of th e Compact.  
The PA Licensure Compact will alleviate burdens for military 
families by allowing active duty military pe rsonnel and their 
spouses to obtain a Compact privilege based on having an 
unrestricted license in good standing from a participating state. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.2 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
As used in the Compact: 
1.  "Adverse action" means any administrative, civil, equitable,