Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] certified by the Commission or an agent thereof, shall constitute 
the authenticated business records of the Commission and shall be 
entitled to any associated hearsay exception in any relevant 
judicial, quasi-judicial, or administrative proceedings in a 
participating state.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 28 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 9.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.9 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follo ws: 
A.  The Commission shall exercise its rulemaking powers pursuant 
to the criteria set forth in this section and the rules adopted 
thereunder.  Commission rules shall become binding as of the date 
specified by the Commission for each rule. 
B.  The Commission shall promulgate reasonable rules in order to 
effectively and efficiently implement and administer th e Compact and 
achieve its purposes. A Commission rule shall be invalid and have 
no force or effect only if a court of competent jurisdiction holds 
that the rule is invalid because the Commission exercised its 
rulemaking authority in a manner that is beyond the scope of the 
purposes of the Compact, or the powers granted hereunder, or based 
upon another applicable standard of review. 
C.  The rules of the Commission shall have the force of law in 
each participating state; provided, however, that where the rules of 
the Commission conflict with the laws of the participating state 
that establish the medical services a PA may perform in the 
participating state, as held by a court of competent jurisdiction, 
the rules of the Commission shall be ineffective in that state to 
the extent of the conflict. 
D.  If a majority of the legislatures of the participating 
states rejects a Commission rule, by enactment of a statute or   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 29 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
resolution in the same manner used to adopt th e Compact within four 
(4) years of the date of adoption of the rule, then such rule shall 
have no further force and effect in any participating state or to 
any state applying to participate in the Compact. 
E.  Commission rules shall be adopted at a regular or special 
meeting of the Commission. 
F.  Prior to promulgation and adoption of a final rule or rules 
by the Commission, and at least thirty (30) days in advance of the 
meeting at which the rule will be considered and voted upon, the