Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] investigation that includes notification and an opportunity for the   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 6 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
PA to respond if required by state law, has reason to believe is not 
groundless and, if proven true, would indicate more than a minor 
infraction; and 
22.  "State" means any state, commonwealth, district, or 
territory of the Unite d States. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.3 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  To participate in th e Compact, a participating state shall: 
1.  License PAs; 
2.  Participate in the Compact Commission's data system; 
3.  Have a mechanism in place for receiving and investigating 
complaints against licensees and license applicants; 
4.  Notify the Commission, in compliance with the terms of the 
Compact and Commission rules, of any adverse action against a 
licensee or license applicant and the existence of significant 
investigative information regarding a licensee or license applicant ; 
5.  Fully implement a criminal background check requirement 
within a time frame established by Commission rule, by its licensing 
board receiving the results of a criminal background check , and 
reporting to the Commission whether the license applicant has been 
granted a license; 
6.  Comply with the r ules of the Compact Commission;   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 7 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
7.  Utilize passage of a recognized national exam such as the 
NCCPA PANCE as a requirement for PA licensure ; and 
8.  Grant the Compact privilege to a holder of a qualifying 
license in a participating state . 
B.   Nothing in the Compact prohibits a participating state from 
charging a fee for granting the Compact privilege. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.4 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  To exercise the Compact privilege, a licensee shall: