Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 7 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
7.  Utilize passage of a recognized national exam such as the 
NCCPA PANCE as a requirement for PA licensure ; and 
8.  Grant the Compact privilege to a holder of a qualifying 
license in a participating state . 
B.   Nothing in the Compact prohibits a participating state from 
charging a fee for granting the Compact privilege. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.4 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  To exercise the Compact privilege, a licensee shall: 
1. Have graduated from a PA program accredited by the 
Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician 
Assistant, Inc., or other programs au thorized by Commission rule; 
2. Hold current NCCPA certification ; 
3. Have no felony or misdemeanor conviction; 
4. Have never had a controlled substance license, permit, or 
registration suspended or revoked by a state or by the United States 
Drug Enforcement Administration; 
5. Have a unique identifier as determined by Commission rule; 
6. Hold a qualifying license; 
7. Have had no revocation of a license or limitation or 
restriction on any license currently held due to an adverse action ; 
8. If a licensee has had a limitation or restriction on a 
license or Compact privilege due to an adverse action, two (2) years   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 8 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
must have elapsed from the date on which the license or Compact 
privilege is no longer limited or restricted due to the adverse 
action; 
9. If a Compact privilege has been revoked or is limited or 
restricted in a participating state for conduct that would not be a 
basis for disciplinary action in a participating state in which the 
licensee is practicing or applying to practice under a Compact 
privilege, that participating state shall have the discretion not to 
consider such action as an adverse action requiring the denial or 
removal of a Compact privilege in that state; 
10. Notify the Compact Commission that the licensee is seeking 
the Compact privilege in a remote state; 
11. Meet any jurisprudence requirement of a remote state in 
which the licensee is seeking to practice under the Compact 
privilege and pay any fees applicable to satisfying the 
jurisprudence requirement; and 
12. Report to the Commission any adverse action taken by a 
nonparticipating state within thirty (30) days after the action is