Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 13 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
impose adverse action against a PA's license shall include a 
statement that the PA's Compact privilege is deactivated in all 
participating states during the pendency of the order . 
H.  If any participating state takes adverse action, it promptly 
shall notify the administrator of the data system . 
SECTION 7.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 545.7 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. The participating states hereby create and establish a joint 
government agency and national administrative body known as the PA 
Licensure Compact Commission.  The Commission is an instrumentality 
of the Compact states acting jointly and not an instrumentality of 
any one state.  The Commission shall come into existence on or after 
the effective date of the Compact as set forth in subsection A of 
Section 11. 
B. Membership, voting, and meetings: 
1. Each participating state shall have and be limited to one 
delegate selected by that participating state 's licensing board or, 
if the state has more than one licensing board, selected 
collectively by the participating state 's licensing boards; 
2. The delegate shall be either: 
a. a current PA, physician , or public member of a 
licensing board or PA council/committee, or 
b. an administrator of a licensing board;   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3781 SFLR 	Page 14 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
3. Any delegate may be removed or suspended from office as 
provided by the laws of the state from which the delegate is 
appointed; 
4. The participating state licensing board shall fill any 
vacancy occurring in the Commission within sixty (60) days; 
5. Each delegate shall be entitled to one vote on all matters 
voted on by the Commission and shall otherwise have an opportunity 
to participate in the business and affairs of the Commission.  A 
delegate shall vote in person or by such other means as provided in 
the bylaws.  The bylaws may provide for delegates ' participation in 
meetings by telecommunications, video conference, or other means of 
communication; 
6. The Commission shall meet at least once during each calendar 
year.  Additional meetings shall be held as set forth in th e Compact 
and the bylaws; and 
7. The Commission shall establish by rule a term of office for 
delegates. 
C. The Commission shall have the following powers and duties: