Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] referral agency has an ownership, management, or financial interest 
excluding a de minimis interest, such as a direct or indirect 
ownership of less than one percent (1%) of a senior living 
community; 
2. Hold a power of attorney or hold property in any capacity 
for a consumer or for whom a referral is made; or 
3.  Refer a consumer to a senior living community that, to the 
referral agency's knowledge, is unlicensed and is not exempt from 
licensing under applicable law. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-866.4 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplica tion in numbering, reads as follows: 
A referral agency shall: 
1.  Use a nationally accredited service provider to obtain 
criminal history record information, in accord ance with applicable 
law, on a referral agency employee who has direct contact with a 
consumer or a consumer's representative; 
2.  Maintain liability insurance coverage for negl igent acts or 
omissions by the referral agency or its employees; 
3.  Audit each senior living community to which the referral 
agency provides referrals to ensure that a ny applicable license is 
in good standing and maintain a recor d of that audit; and   
 
HB3808 HFLR 	Page 5 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
4.  Provide all referral agency employees whose job 
responsibilities require direct contact with a consumer or a 
consumer's representative with introductory train ing, including 
training on the referral agency's code of conduct, before the 
employee begins performing those responsibilities . 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-866.5 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as foll ows: 
A.  A written contract entered into between a referral agency