C. The referral agency shall take into account the consumers ' preferences in selecting the assisted living center or continuum of care facility to which it refers the consumer and cost shall not be used as the sole facto r in that selection. D. An assisted living center or continuum of care facility shall not be required to cont ract with or do business with a referral agency. SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-866.3 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: ENR. H. B. NO. 3919 Page 4 A referral agency shall not: 1. Refer a consumer to an assisted living center or continuum of care facility in which the referral agency has an ownership, management, or financial interest excluding a de minimis interest, such as a direct or indirect ownership of less than one percent (1%) of an assisted living center or continuum of care facility; 2. Hold a power of attorney or hold property in any capacity for a consumer or for whom a referral is made; 3. Refer a consumer to an assisted living center or continuum of care facility that, to the referral agency's knowledge, is unlicensed and is not exempt from licensing under applicable law ; 4. Collect a fee for a consumer transferring from one location of an assisted living center or continuum of care fa cility to another location of the same assisted living center or continuum of care facility unless the consumer has engaged the referral agency to help facilitate the transfer to a new location and the consumer has been provided with more than one referral ; or 5. Collect a fee for a referral after the expi ration of the referral according to the contract between the referral agency and the assisted living center or continuum of care facility. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law t o be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-866.4 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplica tion in numbering, reads as follows: A referral agency shall: 1. Use a nationally accredited service provi der to obtain criminal history record