Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
22.  “Actuarial equivalent ” means equality in value of the 
aggregate amounts expected to be received based on i nterest rate and 
mortality assumptions set by t he State Board, in a mann er that 
precludes employer discretion, and based upon recommendatio ns from 
independent professional advisors, and which shall be published 
annually in the actuarial report. 
SECTION 2.     AMENDATORY     11 O.S . 2021, Section 50-109, as 
amended by Section 1, Chapter 53, O.S.L. 2023 (11 O.S. Supp. 2023, 
Section 50-109), is amended to read as follows: 
Section 50-109.  Any municipality participating in the Oklahoma 
Police Pension and Retirement System shall appropriate funds, for 
the use and benefit of the S ystem, as provided in the following 
schedule: 
1.  Prior to July 1, 1991, a minimum of ten percent (10%) of the 
actual paid base salary of e ach member of the System employed by the 
municipality; 
2.  Beginning July 1, 1991, a minimum of ten and one -half 
percent (10 1/2%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of 
the System employed by the municipa lity; 
3.  Beginning July 1, 1992, a minimum of eleven percent (11%) of 
the actual paid base salary of each member of t he System employed by 
the municipality;  RBS No. 3512 
 
Req. No. 3512 	Page 18  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
4.  Beginning July 1, 1993, a minimum of eleven and one -half 
percent (11 1/2%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of 
the System employed by the municipality; 
5.  Beginning July 1, 1994, a minimum of tw elve percent (12%) of 
the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by 
the municipality; 
6.  Beginning July 1, 1995, a min imum of twelve and one -half 
percent (12 1/2%) of the actual paid base sal ary of each member of 
the System employed by the municipality; and 
7.  Beginning July 1, 1996, a minimum of thirteen percent (13%) 
of the actual paid base sa lary of each member of the System employed 
by the municipality; and 
8.  Beginning on the effective date of this a ct, a minimum of 
fourteen percent (14%) of the actual paid base salary of each member 
of the System employed by the municipality . 
The sum appropriated shall be paid online to the System within 
ten (10) days following the payroll period on whi ch the contribution 
is based. 
The state shall make such appropriation as is necessary to 
assure the retirement benefits provided by the article. 
SECTION 3.     AMENDATORY     11 O.S. 2021, Section 50 -110, as 
amended by Section 2, Chapter 53, O.S.L. 2023 (11 O.S. Supp. 2023, 
Section 50-110), is amended to read as follows:  RBS No. 3512 
 
Req. No. 3512 	Page 19  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6