SECTION 2. AMENDATORY 11 O.S . 2021, Section 50-109, as amended by Section 1, Chapter 53, O.S.L. 2023 (11 O.S. Supp. 2023, Section 50-109), is amended to read as follows: Section 50-109. Any municipality participating in the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement System shall appropriate funds, for the use and benefit of the S ystem, as provided in the following schedule: 1. Prior to July 1, 1991, a minimum of ten percent (10%) of the actual paid base salary of e ach member of the System employed by the municipality; 2. Beginning July 1, 1991, a minimum of ten and one-half percent (10 1/2%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by the municipa lity; 3. Beginning July 1, 1992, a minimum of eleven percent (11%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of the System em ployed by the municipality; RBS No. 3512 SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB102 SFLR Page 18 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendm ents) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 4. Beginning July 1, 1993, a minimum of eleven and one -half percent (11 1/2%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by the municipality; 5. Beginning July 1, 1994, a minimum of tw elve percent (12%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by the municipality; 6. Beginning July 1, 1995, a min imum of twelve and one -half percent (12 1/2%) of the actual paid base sal ary of each member of the System employed by the municipa lity; and 7. Beginning July 1, 1996, a minimum of thirteen percent (13%) of the actual paid base sa lary of each member of the System employed by the municipality; and 8. Beginning on the effective date of this a ct, a minimum of fourteen percent (14%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by the municipality . The sum appropriated shall be paid online to the System within ten (10) days following the payroll period on whi ch the contribution is based. The state shall make such a ppropriation as is necessary to assure the retirement benefits provided by the article.