SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1090.4 of Title 22, unless there is created a duplicati on in numbering, reads as follows: A. Where a court has imposed a criminal judgment and sentence upon a defendant other than for an offense which would require such defendant to register as a sex offender pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration Act, an attempt or conspiracy to commit any such offense, or any crime for which the d efendant has been sentenced to death, and the defendant is serving the sentence in the Req. No. 2698 Page 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 custody of the Department of Corrections, the court shall impose a new, lesser sentence up on a determination following a hearing that: 1. At the time of the offense for which the sentence is being served, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence and subjected to physical, sexual, or psyc hological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household as the defendant, or someone who was an intimate partner of the defendant; and 2. Such abuse was a significant con tributing factor to the criminal behavior of the defendant . At the hearing to determine whether the defendant should be resentenced pursuant to this section, the court shall consider oral and written arguments, take testimony from witnesses offered by either party, and consider all relevant evidence to assist in making its determination. The court may determine that such abuse constitutes a significant contributing factor to the crime regardless of whether the defendant raised an affirmative defense. SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1090.5 of Title 22, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Any person who is: 1. Confined in an institution und er the custody and control of the Department of Corrections;