SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1090.3 of Title 22, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. During a hearing to: 1. Sentence a person; or 2. Accept a plea of guilty, for a person who is a survivor of domestic abuse, and has been charged with a crime, the court shall consider as a mitigating factor that the person has been abused physica lly, sexually, or psychologically by the person’s intimate partner or family member. B. The defendant shall provide to the court evidence including but not limited to: 1. Documentary evidence corroborating that the defendant was, at the time of the offense or within one (1 ) year prior to the Req. No. 2698 Page 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 commission of the offense, a v ictim of domestic abuse perpetrated by the person the defendant defended hi mself or herself against; and 2. At least one piece of documentary evidence that is a court record, presentence report, social services record, hospital record, sworn statement from a witness to the domestic violence who is not the defendant, law enforcement record, domestic incident report, or order of protection. Other evidence may include but not be limited to local jail records or records of the Department of Corrections, docume ntation prepared at or near the time of the commission of the offense or the prosecution thereof tending to support the claims of the defendant, or verification of consultation with a licensed medical care provider or mental health care pr ovider, employee of a court acting within the scope of his or her employment, member of the clergy, attorney, social worker, or rape crisis counse lor, or other advocate acting on behalf of an agency tha t assists victims of domestic abuse. Expert testimony from a psychiatr ist, psychologist, or mental health professional showing that the defenda nt has been diagnosed with post-traumatic stress disorder may also be submitted to the court as evidence.