Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 2.  An attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense that would 
require the person to register as a s ex offender; 
3.  An offense specified in subsec tion A of Section 843.3 of 
Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes; 
4.  An offense specified in subsection A of Section 84 3.5 of 
Title 21 of the Oklahoma S tatutes; or 
5.  An offense for which the person has received a sentence of 
death.   
 
Req. No. 3479 	Page 6  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statut es as Section 1090.4 of Title 22, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Where a court has imposed a criminal judgment and sentence 
upon a defendant other than for an offense described in subsection D 
of Section 3 of this act and the defendant is serving the sente nce 
in the custody of the Department of Corrections, the court shall 
impose a new, lesser sentence following a hearing if the court 
determines: 
1.  At the time of the offense for which the sentence is being 
served, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence or subjected 
to physical, sexual, or psyc hological abuse inflicted by a sexual 
partner, a family member or member of the household, the trafficker 
of the defendant, or any person who used the defendant for financial 
gain; and 
2.  Such violence or abuse was a significant con tributing factor 
in causing the defen dant to commit the offense for which he or she 
is presently in custody or to the defendant’s criminal behavior. 
At the hearing to determine whether the defendant should be 
resentenced pursuant to this section, the court shall take testimony 
from witnesses offered by either party and consider oral and written 
arguments and any other relevant evidence to assist in making its 
determination.  The court may determine that such violence or abuse   
 
Req. No. 3479 	Page 7  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
constituted a significant contributing factor to the offense 
regardless of whether the defendant raised an affirmative defense. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1090.5 of Title 22, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Any person who is: 
1.  Confined in an institution und er the custody and control of