Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] from witnesses offered by either party and consider oral and written 
arguments and any other relevant evidence to assist in making its 
determination.  The court may determine that such violence or abuse   
 
Req. No. 3479 	Page 7  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
constituted a significant contributing factor to the offense 
regardless of whether the defendant raised an affirmative defense. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1090.5 of Title 22, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Any person who is: 
1.  Confined in an institution und er the custody and control of 
the Department of Corrections; 
2.  Serving a sentence for an offense committed prior to the 
effective date of this act; an d 
3.  Eligible for an alternative sent ence pursuant to the 
provisions of Section 3 of this act, 
may, on or after the effective date of this act, submit to the judge 
who imposed the original sentence a request to apply for 
resentencing in accordance with the provisions of Section 3 of this 
act.  The person shall include in the request documentation showing 
that he or she is confined in an institution under the cu stody and 
control of the Depar tment of Corrections and is serving a sente nce 
for an offense committed prior to the effective date of th is act.  
The person shall also declare that he or she is eligible for an 
alternative sentence under the provisions of Section 3 of this act. 
B.  If the original sentencing judge is not serving on the court 
in which the original sentence was imposed at the time of the   
 
Req. No. 3479 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
request to apply for resentencing , the request shall be randomly 
assigned to a judge of the original sentencing court. 
C. 1. If the court finds that the person has met the 
requirements to apply for resentencing as provided in subsection A 
of this section, the court shall provide notice to the person tha t 
he or she may submit an application for resentencing.  Upon such 
notification, the pers on may request the court appoint an attorney 
to assist the person in the preparation of and proceedings on the 
application for resentencing. 
2.  If the court finds that such person has not met the 
requirements to apply for resentenc ing as provided for in s ubsection 
A of this section, the court shal l notify the person and dismiss his 
or her request without pr ejudice. 
D.  Upon the receipt of an application for resentencin g, the