Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 4.  “Psychological abuse” means a pattern of real or thre atened 
mental intimidation, threats, coerci ve control, economic or 
financial control, and humiliation that provokes fear of harm; and   
 
Req. No. 3479 	Page 3  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
5.  “Sentencing hearing” means a postconviction hearing in which 
the defendant is brought before the court for imposition of a 
sentence. 
SECTION 3.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1090.3 of Title 22, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  During a hearing to: 
1.  Sentence a person; or 
2.  Accept a plea of guilty, 
for a person who is a survivor of domestic violence and has been 
charged with a crime, the court shall consider as a mitigating 
factor that the person has been abused physica lly, sexually, or 
psychologically by the person’s sexual partner, family member or 
member of the household , the trafficker of the person, or other 
individual who used the person for fina ncial gain. 
B.  The defendant shall provide to the court evidence including 
but not limited to: 
1.  Documentary evidence corroborating that the defenda nt was, 
at the time of the offense , a victim of domestic violence; and 
2.  At least one piece of documentary evidence that is a court 
record, presentence report, social services record, hospital record, 
sworn statement from a witness to th e domestic violence or abuse who 
is not the defendant, law enforcement r ecord, domestic incident 
report, or protective order.   
 
Req. No. 3479 	Page 4  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Other evidence may include but not be limited to local jail 
records or records of the Department of Corrections, documentation 
prepared at or near the time of the commission or prosecution of the 
offense tending to support the claims of the defendant, or 
verification of consultation with a licensed medical care provider 
or mental health care pr ovider, employee of a court acting withi n 
the scope of his or her employment, member of the clergy, attorney, 
social worker, rape crisis counselor, or other advocate acting on 
behalf of an agency tha t assists victims of domestic violence or 
abuse.  Expert testimony from a psychiatrist, psychologist, or 
mental health professional showing that the defenda nt has been 
diagnosed with post-traumatic stress disorder as a result of the 
violence or abuse at issue may also be submitted to the court as 
evidence. 
C.  If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that