Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] Oklahoma Emission Reduction Technology Downstream Incentive 
Revolving Fund, both created in Section 5501 0 of this title may be   
 
SB1505 HFLR 	Page 6 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
paid in part and the unpaid por tion shall be paid upon the 
applicable fund reaching a sufficient balance in the order in which 
the claims are approved b y the Department. 
SECTION 4.    AMENDATORY    Section 5, Chapter 346, O.S.L. 
2022 (68 O.S. Supp. 2023, Section 55010) , is amended to read as 
follows: 
Section 55010. A.  There is hereby created in the State 
Treasury a revolving fund for the Oklahoma Tax Commission to be 
designated the "Oklahoma Emission Reduction Tech nology Upstream and 
Midstream Incentive Revolving Fund ".  The fund shall be a contin uing 
fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations, and shall consist of 
all monies received by the Tax Commission from any publ ic or private 
donations, contributions, and g ifts received for the benefit of the 
fund and any amounts appropriated by the Oklahoma Legislature 
designated for deposit in the fund.  All monies accruing to the 
credit of the fund are hereby appropriated and may be budgeted and 
expended by the Tax Commis sion for the purpose of paying rebates for 
emission reduction projects, except for p rojects pertaining to 
refining activities, as provided in this act the Oklahoma Emission 
Reduction Technology Incentive Act .  Expenditures from the fund 
shall be made upon warrants issued by the State Tre asurer against 
claims filed as prescribed by law wit h the Director of the Office of 
Management and Enterprise Services for approval and payment. Any 
remaining unencumbered balance upon the cessation of the Oklahoma   
 
SB1505 HFLR 	Page 7 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Emission Reduction Technology Rebate Prog ram, as provided in Section 
7 55012 of this act title, shall be transferred to the General 
Revenue Fund of the State of Oklahoma this state. 
B.  There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving 
fund for the Oklahoma Tax Commission to be designated the "Oklahoma 
Emission Reduction Technology Downst ream Incentive Revolving Fund".  
The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year 
limitations, and shall consist of all monies received by th e Tax 
Commission from any public o r private donations, contributions, and