E. Prior to any hearing on the petition, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child . The qualified parent shall not be required to appear in court if the parent is detained and unable to appear, or upon motion for any other good cause shown. Req. No. 3581 Page 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section o f law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 7-105 of Title 30, unless there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: A. If no designation for a standby guardian has been completed by a qualified parent, upon petition of any person, the district court of the jurisdiction in which a child resides may approve a person as standby guardian for a child of a qualified par ent upon the occurrence of a triggering event. If requested in the pet ition, the court may also approve an alte rnate standby guardian identified by the petitioner, to act in the event that a t any time after approval pursuant to this section the s tandby guardian is unable or unwilling to assume the responsibilities of the sta ndby guardianship. B. The petition shall state: 1. The name and address of the petitioner and his relationship to the child and the name and address of the child ’s qualified parent, and the name and address of any other parent of the child whose identity and whereabouts are known to the petiti oner or can reasonably be ascertained; 2. The name, address and birthdate of th e child; 3. The triggering event; 4. The name and address of the person proposed as standby guardian and any alternate and whethe r the petition requests that Req. No. 3581 Page 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 such person be given authority as a guardian of the person or guardian of the property of the minor, or both; 5. A statement of any known r easons as to why the child’s other parent is not assuming or should not assume responsibility for the child; and 6. Whether there is any prior judicial hist ory regarding custody of the child or any pending litigation regarding custody of the child. SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as S ection 7-106 of Title 30, unless there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: A. The authority of a standby guard ian approved by the court may be revoked by the qualified parent by filing a