Req. No. 3581 Page 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 C. A standby guardian under a designation shall have the authority of a guardian of the person and a guardian of the property of the child, unless otherwise specified in the designation. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 7-104 of Title 30, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. A designated standby guardian or al ternate shall file a petition for approval as standby guardian. The petition shall be filed as soon as practicable after the occu rrence of the triggering event but in no event later than thirty (30) days after the triggering event. The authority of the stand by guardian shall cease upon his or her failure to so file but shall recommence upon such filing. The petition shall be accomp anied by a copy of the designation and any documentation supporting the occurrence of the triggering event. B. Upon the filing of a petition, notice of the filing shall promptly be given to each parent of the chi ld whose identity and whereabouts are known to the petitioner. The court shall direct the issuance of summonses to the child, if the child is twelve (12) years of age or older and the proposed standby guardian and alternate, if any, and such other persons as app ear to the court to be necessary parties to the proceedings including the child ’s parents, stepparents, grandparents, adult siblings, guardian, legal Req. No. 3581 Page 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 custodian or other person standing in loco parentis, if the identity and whereabouts of such persons are known. C. The court shall enter an order ap proving the standby guardian upon finding that: 1. The person was duly designated as standby guardi an pursuant to this act and the designation has not been revoked; 2. A triggering event occurred, and the parent consented to commencement of the st andby guardian’s authority; 3. The best interests of the child will be served by approval of the standby guardian; and 4. If the petition is by an al ternate standby guardian, that the designated standby guardian is unwilling or unable to serve.