Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SENATE FLOOR VERSION 
February 14, 2024 
 
 
COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE 
FOR 
SENATE BILL NO. 1709 	By: Rosino of the Senate 
 
  and 
 
  Echols of the House 
 
 
 
[ Department of Human Services - transfers - group 
homes - personnel - allegations - abuse teams - long-
term care - codification - effective date ] 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statute s as Section 1-9-112a of Title 10A, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Upon the effective date of this act , the Office of Client 
Advocacy within the Department of Human Services shall transfer to 
the State Department of Health .  The Office of Client Advocacy and 
the Advocate General shall continue to exer cise their statutory 
powers and duties. 
B.  All equipment, supplies, records, matters pending, assets, 
future liabilities, fund balances, encumbrances, obligations, 
indebtedness, and legal and contractual rights and responsibilities 
of the Office of Client Advocacy shall be transferred to the State 
Department of Health .   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB1709 SFLR 	Page 2 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C.  Any monies accruing to or in the name of the Office of 
Client Advocacy on and after the effective date of this act , or any 
monies that accrue in any funds o r accounts or are maintained for 
the benefit of the Office of Client Advocacy on and after the 
effective date of this act , shall be transferred to the State 
Department of Health. 
D. The Department of Human Services and the State Department of 
Health may enter into an agreement for the transfer of pers onnel.  
No employee shall be transferred to the State Department of Health 
except on the freely given written consent of the employee.  Any 
employee who is transferred shall not be required to accept a lesser 
grade or salary than presently received.  All employees shall retain 
leave, sick, and annual time earned, and any retirement and 
longevity benefits which have accrued during their tenure with the 
Department of Human Services.  The transfer of personnel bet ween the 
state agencies shall be coordinated wi th the Office of Management 
and Enterprise Services. 
E. The Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise 
Services shall coordinate the transfer of funds, all otments, 
purchase orders, and outstanding fi nancial obligations or 
encumbrances as provided for in this section.