Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] which relates to Lily ’s Law; defining term; 
conforming language; updating statutory language; 
directing the Oklahoma Health Care Authority to seek 
certain federal approval ; providing for codification; 
and providing an effective date . 
 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     AMENDATORY     36 O.S. 2021, Section 6060.3, is 
amended to read as follows:   
 
SB1739 HFLR 	Page 2 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Section 6060.3. A.  Every health benefit plan issued, amended , 
renewed or delivered in this state on or after July 1, 1996, that 
provides maternity benefits shall pro vide for coverage of: 
1.  A minimum of forty -eight (48) hours of inpatient care at a 
hospital, or a birthing center licensed as a hospital, following a 
vaginal delivery, for th e mother and newborn infant after 
childbirth, except as otherwise provided in th is section; 
2.  A minimum of ninety -six (96) hours of inpatient care at a 
hospital following a delivery by caesarean section for the mother 
and newborn infant after childbirth, except as otherwise provided in 
this section; and 
3. a. Postpartum home care fo llowing a vaginal delivery if 
childbirth occurs at home or in a birthing center 
licensed as a birthing center that is not licensed as 
a hospital but that is accredited as a freestanding 
birth center by the Commission for the Accreditation 
of Birth Centers. The coverage shall provide for one 
home visit within forty -eight (48) hours of childbirth 
by a licensed health care provider whose scope of 
practice includes providing postpartum care.  Visits 
shall include, at a minimum: 
(1) physical assessment of the m other and the newborn 
infant,   
 
SB1739 HFLR 	Page 3 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
(2) parent education, to include, but not be limited 
to: 
(a) the recommended childhood immunization 
schedule, 
(b) the importance of childhood immu nizations, 
and 
(c) resources for obtaining childhood 
immunizations, 
(3) training or assistance with breast or bottle 
feeding, and 
(4) the performance of any medically necessary and 
appropriate clinical tests. 
b. At the discretion of the mother, visits may occur at 
the facility of the plan or the provider. 
B.  Inpatient care shall incl ude, at a minimum: 
1.  Physical assessment of the mother and the newborn infant; 
2.  Parent education, to include, but not be limited to: 
a. the recommended childhood immunizat ion schedule, 
b. the importance of childhood immunizations, and