Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney fees as ordered 
by the court. 
B.  A commercial entity that has violated this act in a manner 
that satisfies standards for imp osition of punitive damages 
elsewhere provided by law may be held liable to an individual for 
punitive damages. 
C.  Individual claims that satisfy the generally applicable 
standards for joinder or class action elsewhere provide d by law or 
rules of court, as applicable, may combine their claims in a single 
action. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 791.2 of Title 15, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as fo llows: 
A.  Any commercial entity that knowingly and intentionally 
publishes or distributes material harmful to minors on the Internet 
from a website that contains a substantial portion of such material 
shall provide Internet service subsc ribers and cellular service 
subscribers the opportunity, before any individual using such 
services may access the material, to request that access to the 
material by subscription service be denied. 
B.  Upon such request by an Internet service subscriber or 
cellular service subscriber, a commercial entity shall, without 
charge, block access to its website on any device seeking to access 
its website using the s ubscriber’s Internet service or cellular   
 
SB1959 HFLR 	Page 6 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
service subscription so that a minor does not receive mater ial 
harmful to minors via that subscription. 
C.  A commercial entity that fails to provide Internet service 
subscribers or cellular service subscribers an o pportunity to 
request that access to the commercial entity’s website be blocked is 
in violation of this act and may be held liable to the minor, by and 
through the minor’s parent or legal guardian, for nominal damages, 
actual damages, court costs, and reas onable attorney fees as ordered 
by the court. 
D.  A commercial entity that, after receipt of such re quest to 
block access, allows a minor to access material harmful to minors on 
its website is in violation of this act and may be held liable to 
the minor, by and through the minor ’s parent or legal guardian, for 
actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney fees as o rdered 
by the court. 
E.  A commercial entity that has violated this act in a manner 
that satisfies the standards for imposition of punitiv e damages 
elsewhere provided by law may be held liable to the minor, by and 
through the minor’s parent or legal guardian, for punitive damages.