Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] total material available on the website meets the definition of 
material harmful to minors as defined in this section; and 
14.  “Transactional data” means a sequence of information that 
documents as exchange, agreemen t, or transfer between an individual, 
commercial entity, or a third party used for the purpose of 
satisfying a request or event. Transactional data may include, but 
not be limited to, records from mortgage, education, and employment 
entities. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 791.1 of Title 15, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Any commercial entity that knowingly and intentionally 
publishes or distributes obscene material , or material that depicts 
or promotes child pornography or chil d sexual exploitation, on the 
Internet may be held liable to an individual for nominal damages,   
 
SB1959 HFLR 	Page 5 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney fees as ordered 
by the court. 
B.  A commercial entity that has violated this act in a manner 
that satisfies standards for imp osition of punitive damages 
elsewhere provided by law may be held liable to an individual for 
punitive damages. 
C.  Individual claims that satisfy the generally applicable 
standards for joinder or class action elsewhere provide d by law or 
rules of court, as applicable, may combine their claims in a single 
action. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 791.2 of Title 15, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as fo llows: 
A.  Any commercial entity that knowingly and intentionally 
publishes or distributes material harmful to minors on the Internet 
from a website that contains a substantial portion of such material 
shall provide Internet service subsc ribers and cellular service 
subscribers the opportunity, before any individual using such