Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] to take certain actions upon determination of default 
of a member state; providing for enactment o f 
compact; providing for severability; providing for 
codification; providing an effective date; and 
declaring an emergency . 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
Req. No. 560 	Page 2  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codif ied 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6-190.3 of Title 70, unless 
there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A.  This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Interstate 
Teacher Mobility Compact Act ”. The purpose of the Inter state 
Teacher Mobility Compact shall be to facilitate the mobility of 
teachers through a collective regulatory framework amongst member 
states to expedite and enhance the ability of teachers to mov e 
across state lines. 
B.  As used in this act: