Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] files and information.  Pr ior to disclosing any disciplinary or 
investigatory information received from another member state, the 
disclosing state shall communicate its intention and purpose fo r 
disclosure to the member state which originally provided the 
information.   
 
 
Req. No. 560 	Page 10  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6-190.4 of Title 70, unless 
there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A.  The member states of the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compac t 
hereby create and establish a joint public agency known as the 
Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact Commission.  The Commissio n 
shall be a joint interstate governmental agency comprised of stat es 
that have enacted the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact .  Nothing 
in the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact shall be construed as a 
waiver of sovereign immunity. 
B.  1.  Each member state shall have and be limited to one 
delegate to the Commission, who shall be given the title of 
commissioner and shall be the primary administrative officer of the 
state licensing authority or his or her designee. 
2.  Any commissioner may be removed or suspended fro m office as 
provided by the law of the state from which the commissioner is 
appointed.  The member state shall fill a ny vacancy occurring in the 
Commission within ninety (90) days. 
3.  Each commissioner shall be entitled to one vote on the 
promulgation of rules and the creation of bylaws and shall otherwise 
have an opportunity to participate in the business and affairs o f 
the Commission.  A commissioner shall vote in person or by other 
means as provided for in the byla ws.  The bylaws may provide for   
 
 
Req. No. 560 	Page 11  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
commissioners’ participation in meetings by telephone or other means 
of communication. 
4.  The Commission shall meet at leas t once during each calendar 
year.  Additional meetings shall be held as set forth in th e bylaws. 
5.  The Commission shall establish by rule a term of office for 
commissioners. 
C.  The Commission shall have the following powers and duties: 
1.  Establish a code of ethics for the Commission; 
2.  Establish the fiscal year of the Commission; 
3.  Establish bylaws for the Commission; 
4.  Maintain its financial records in accordance with the bylaws 
of the Commission;