Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 904 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, rea ds as follows: 
A will executed electronically but not in compliance with 
subsection A of Section 5 of this act is an electronic will under 
this act if executed in compliance with the law of the jurisdiction 
where the testator is: 
1.  Physically located wh en the will is signed ; or  
2.  Domiciled or resides when the will is signed or when the 
testator dies. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 905 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. Subject to subsection D of Section 7 of this act, an 
electronic will must be: 
1.  A record that is readable as text at the time of sig ning 
under paragraph 2 of this subsection;   
 
ENGR. H. A. to ENGR. S. B. NO. 468 	Page 6  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  Signed by: 
a. the testator, or 
b. another individual in the testator’s name, in the 
testator’s physical presence and by the testator’s 
direction in a manner recognized by Oklahoma law; and 
3.  Signed in the physical or electronic presence of the 
testator by at least two i ndividuals, each of whom is a resident of 
a state and physically located in a state at the time of signi ng, 
within a reasonable time after witnessing: 
a. the signing of the will un der paragraph 2 of this 
subsection, or 
b. the testator’s acknowledgment of the signing of the 
will under paragraph 2 of this subsection or 
acknowledgement of the will. 
B. Intent of a testator that the record under paragraph 1 of 
subsection A of this section be the testator’s electronic will may 
be established by extrinsic eviden ce. 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statut es as Section 906 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  An electronic will may revoke all or part of a previous 
will.