Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 22 
23 
24 
  
If the laws of this state require a signature or record to be 
notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath, the 
requirement shall be satisfied with respect to an electronic non-
testamentary estate planning document if an individual aut horized to 
perform the notarization, acknowledgment, verification, or oath 
attaches or logically associates the individual ’s electronic 
signature on the document toget her with all other information 
required to be included under law. 
SECTION 20.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 920 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A.  If the laws of this state base the validity of a non -
testamentary estate planning document on whether it is signed, 
witnessed, or attested by another individual, the signature, 
witnessing, or attestation of that individual may be electronic. 
B.  For the purposes of this subsection, “electronic presence” 
means that two or more i ndividuals in different locations are able 
to communicate in real time to the same extent as if the individuals 
were physically present in the same l ocation.  If the laws of this 
state base the validity of a non -testamentary estate planning