Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] the effective date of this act. 
SECTION 11.     NEW LAW     A new s ection of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 911 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Sections 11 through 27 of this act shall be known and may be 
cited as the “Uniform Electronic Estate Planni ng Documents Act”.   
 
ENGR. H. A. to ENGR. S. B. NO. 468 	Page 11  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 12.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 912 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
As used in the Uniform Electronic Estate Planning Documents Act: 
1.  “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, 
digital, magnetic, wirele ss, optical, electromagnet ic, or similar 
capabilities; 
2.  “Electronic record” means a record created, generated, sent, 
communicated, received, or stored by electroni c means;