Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 915 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in num bering, reads as follows: 
The law of this state and p rinciples of equity applic able to a 
non-testamentary estate planning document shall apply to an   
 
ENGR. H. A. to ENGR. S. B. NO. 468 	Page 16  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
electronic non-testamentary estate planning document except as 
modified by this act. 
SECTION 16.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 916 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  This act shall not require a non-testamentary estate 
planning document or signature on a non-testamentary estate planning 
document to be created, generated, sent, communicated, rec eived, 
stored, or otherwise proce ssed or used by electronic means or in 
electronic form. 
B.  A person shall not be required to have a non-testamentary 
estate planning document in electronic form or signed electronically 
even if the person previously created or signed a non-testamentary 
estate planning document by electronic means. 
C.  No person shall waive the provisions of t his section. 
SECTION 17.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 917 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A non-testamentary estate planning do cument or a signature 
on a non-testamentary estate planning document may not be denied 
legal effect or enforceabi lity solely because it is in elec tronic 
form.   
 
ENGR. H. A. to ENGR. S. B. NO. 468 	Page 17  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  If other laws of this state require a non-testamentary 
estate planning document to be in writ ing, an electronic record of 
the document shall satisfy such requirement. 
C.  If other laws of this state require a signature on a non -
testamentary estate planning doc ument, an electronic signature shall 
satisfy such requirement. 
SECTION 18.    NEW LAW     A new sec tion of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 918 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A.  An electronic non-testamentary estate planning document or 
electronic signature on an electronic non -testamentary estate 
planning document is attributable to a person if it was the act of 
the person.  The act of the person may be shown in any manner 
including by showing the efficacy of a security procedure applied to