Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] ENGR. H. A. to ENGR. S. B. NO. 468 	Page 3  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new se ction of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 901 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Sections 1 through 10 of this act shall be known and may be 
cited as the “Oklahoma Uniform Electronic Est ate Planning Documents 
Act”. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 902 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
As used in the Uniform Electronic Estate Planning Documents Act: 
1.  “Communication technology” means an electroni c device or 
process that: 
a. allows two or more individuals to c ommunicate with 
each other simultaneously by sight and sound , or 
b. when necessary and consistent with other applicable 
law, facilitates communication with a remotely located