Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] If the laws of this 
state base the validity of a non -testamentary estate planning 
document on whether it is signed, wi tnessed, or attested by another 
individual in the presence of the individual signing the document, 
the presence requirement shall be satisfied if the individuals are 
in each other’s electronic presence.   
 
ENGR. H. A. to ENGR. S. B. NO. 468 	Page 19  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 21.     NEW LAW     A new section o f law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 921 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follow s: 
A.  Except as provided in subsection B of this section, if the 
laws of this state require an electronic non-testamentary estate 
planning document to be r etained, transmitted, copied, or filed, the 
requirement is satisfied by retaining, transmitting, cop ying, or 
filing an electronic recor d that: 
1.  Accurately reflects the information in the document after it 
was first generated in final form as an electronic record or under 
Section 22 of this act; and 
2.  Remains accessible to the extent required by the other law. 
B.  A requirement under subsection A of this section to retain a 
record does not apply to information th e sole purpose of which is to 
enable the record to be sent, communicated, or received. 
C.  A person may satisfy the requirements of subsection A of 
this section by using the services of another person. 
D.  If the laws of this state require a non-testamentary estate 
planning document to be presented or retained in its original form 
or provides consequences if a non -testamentary estate planning 
document is not presented or retained in its original form, an 
electronic record retained in accordance with subsect ion A of this 
section satisfies such requirement.   
 
ENGR. H. A. to ENGR. S. B. NO. 468 	Page 20  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
E.  The provisions of this section do not preclude a 
governmental agency from specifying re quirements for the retention 
of a record subject to the agency ’s jurisdiction in addition to the 
requirements provided in this section.  For the purposes of this 
section, “governmental agency” means an executive, legislative, or 
judicial agency, department , board, commission, authority, 
institution, or instrumentality of the federal government or of a 
state or of a county, municipality, or other politic al subdivision 
of a state.