Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] form.   
 
ENGR. H. A. to ENGR. S. B. NO. 468 	Page 17  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  If other laws of this state require a non-testamentary 
estate planning document to be in writ ing, an electronic record of 
the document shall satisfy such requirement. 
C.  If other laws of this state require a signature on a non -
testamentary estate planning doc ument, an electronic signature shall 
satisfy such requirement. 
SECTION 18.    NEW LAW     A new sec tion of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 918 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
A.  An electronic non-testamentary estate planning document or 
electronic signature on an electronic non -testamentary estate 
planning document is attributable to a person if it was the act of 
the person.  The act of the person may be shown in any manner 
including by showing the efficacy of a security procedure applied to 
determine the person to which the elect ronic record or electronic 
signature was attributable. 
B.  The effect of attribution to a person under subsection A of 
this section of a document or signature is determined from the 
context and surrounding circumstances at the tim e of its creation, 
execution, or adoption and as provided by law. 
SECTION 19.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statut es as Section 919 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:   
 
ENGR. H. A. to ENGR. S. B. NO. 468 	Page 18  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
If the laws of this state require a signature or record to be 
notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath, the 
requirement shall be satisfied with respect to an electronic non-
testamentary estate planning document if an individual aut horized to 
perform the notarization, acknowledgment, verification, or oath 
attaches or logically associates the individual ’s electronic 
signature on the document toget her with all other information 
required to be included under law.