Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 904 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A will executed electronically but not in compliance with 
subsection A of Section 5 of this act is an electronic will under 
this act if executed in compliance with the law of the jurisdiction 
where the testator is: 
 
1.  Physically located when the will is signed; or 
 
2.  Domiciled or resides when the will is signed or when the 
testator dies. 
 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 905 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  Subject to subsection D of Section 7 of this act, an 
electronic will must be: 
 
1.  A record that is readable as text at the time of signing 
under paragraph 2 of this subsection ; 
 
2.  Signed by: 
 
a. the testator, or 
 
b. another individual in the testator’s name, in the 
testator’s physical presence and by the testator’s 
direction in a manner recognized by Oklahoma law; and 
 
3.  Signed in the physical or electronic presence of the 
testator by at least two individuals, each of whom is a resident of 
a state and physically located in a state at the time of signing, 
within a reasonable time afte r witnessing: 
 
a. the signing of the will under paragraph 2 of this 
subsection, or   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 468 	Page 5 
 
b. the testator’s acknowledgment of the signing of the 
will under paragraph 2 of this subsection or 
acknowledgement of the will. 
 
B.  Intent of a testator that the record u nder paragraph 1 of 
subsection A of this section be the testator’s electronic will may 
be established by extrinsic evidence. 
 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 906 of Title 84 , unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  An electronic will may revoke all or part of a previous 
will. 
 
B.  All or part of an electronic will is revoked by: 
 
1.  A subsequent will that revokes all or part of the electron ic 
will expressly or by inconsistency; or 
 
2.  A physical act, if it is established by a preponderance of 
the evidence that the testator, with the intent of revoking all or 
part of the will, performed the act or directed another individual 
who performed the act in the testator’s physical presence. 
 
SECTION 7.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 907 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  An electronic will may be simultaneously executed, attested,