Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] A.  An electronic will may revoke all or part of a previous 
will. 
 
B.  All or part of an electronic will is revoked by: 
 
1.  A subsequent will that revokes all or part of the electron ic 
will expressly or by inconsistency; or 
 
2.  A physical act, if it is established by a preponderance of 
the evidence that the testator, with the intent of revoking all or 
part of the will, performed the act or directed another individual 
who performed the act in the testator’s physical presence. 
 
SECTION 7.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 907 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  An electronic will may be simultaneously executed, attested, 
and made self-proving by acknowledgment of the testator and 
affidavits of the witnesses. 
 
B.  The acknowledgment and affidavits under subsection A of this 
section must be: 
 
1.  Made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under 
law of the state in which execution occurs or before an officer 
authorized under and in the manner provided by the Oklahoma Remote 
Online Notary Act; and 
   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 468 	Page 6 
2.  Evidenced by the officer’s certificate under official seal 
affixed to or logically associated with the electronic will. 
 
C.  The acknowledgment and affidavits under subsection A of this 
section must be in substantially the following form: 
 
I, ___________________________, the testator, and, being sworn, 
 (name) 
declare to the undersigned officer that I sign this instrument as my 
electronic will, I willingly sign it or willingly direct another 
individual to sign it for me, I execute it as my voluntary act for 
the purposes expressed in this instrument, and I am 18 ye ars of age