Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] codification; and providing an effective date. 
 
 
 
SUBJECT:  Estate planning documents 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Sect ion 901 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
Sections 1 through 10 of this act shall be known and may be 
cited as the “Oklahoma Uniform Electronic Estate Planning Documents 
Act”. 
 
SECTION 2.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 902 of Title 84, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
As used in the Uniform Electronic Estate Planning Documents Act: 
 
1.  “Communication technology” means an electronic device or 
process that: 
 
a. allows two or more individuals to communicate with 
each other simultaneously by sight and sound , or 
 
b. when necessary and consistent with other applicable 
law, facilitates communication with a remotely located