Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] matter on and after the date on whi ch written notice of redemption 
has been sent to holders thereof and a sum suffici ent to redeem 
those shares has been irrevocably deposited or set aside to pay the   
 
SB620 HFLR 	Page 76 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
redemption price to the holders of the shares upon surrender of the 
certificates. 
SECTION 22.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Stat utes as Section 1047.1 of Title 18, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
LOST, STOLEN, OR DESTROYED STOCK CERTIFICATES; ISSUANCE OF NEW 
CERTIFICATE OR UNCERTIFICATED S HARES 
A corporation may issue a new certificate of stock or 
uncertificated shares in place of any certificate previously issued 
by it that is alleged to have been lost, stolen, or destroyed. The 
corporation may require the owner of the lost, stolen , or destroyed 
certificate, or such owner ’s legal representative , to give the 
corporation a bond sufficient to indemnify it against any claim that 
may be made against it on account of the alleged loss, theft, or 
destruction of any such certificate or the issuance of su ch new 
certificate or uncertificated shares. 
SECTION 23.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1047.2 of Title 18, unless there 
is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follo ws: 
JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS TO COMPEL ISSUANCE OF NEW CERTIFICATE OR 
UNCERTIFICATED SHARES 
A. If a corporation refuses to issue new uncertificated shares 
or a new certificate of stock in place of a certificate previously 
issued by it, or by any corporation of which it is the lawful   
 
SB620 HFLR 	Page 77 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
successor, that is alleged to have been lost, stolen, or destroyed, 
the owner of the lost, stolen, or destroyed certificate or such 
owner’s legal representative may apply to the district court for an 
order requiring the corporation to show cause why it should not 
issue new uncertificated sh ares or a new certificate of stock in 
place of the certificate that is lost, stolen, or destroyed.  Such