Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] D. 1. The body of the deceased shall be turned over to the 
funeral director designated by the person responsible for burial 
within twenty-four (24) hours of rec eipt of the decedent unless a 
longer period is necessary to complete th e required investigation. 
2.  The investigation shall be concluded and the case completed 
within sixty (60) calendar days after the Office of the Chief 
Medical Examiner assumes custody of the body, unless circumstances 
exist that prevent adherence to this timeline. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 944.3 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  If, in the course of an investigation, the Office of the 
Chief Medical Examiner declines to conduct an autopsy under Section 
944 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the Office shall make a 
good faith effort to so inform the person legally entitled to th e 
custody of the body of the deceased through a written or electronic   
 
SB707 HFLR 	Page 8 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
notice upon or before release of the body.  The notice shall 
contain: 
1.  A statement disclosing that an autopsy was not conducted; 
2.  The contact information of a family assistance coordinator 
as described in subsection C of this section; 
3.  A statement that the person may have the right to request a 
private autopsy at personal expense from an authorized physician or 
hospital under Section 1154 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes 
prior to the final disposition of the body; and 
4.  A statement that the person may request reports produced by 
the Office as provided by law upon conclusion of the investigation 
and completion of th e case. 
B. A licensed funeral director shall make a good fa ith effort 
to assist the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner in implementing 
the requirements of subsection A of this section including, but not 
limited to, by providing the Office with the contact information of 
the person legally entitled to the custody of the body upon request 
by the Office. 
C.  The Office shall create a process by which the person 
legally entitled to the custody of a body or his or her 
representative may ask questions of, and receive responses from, a 
family assistance coordinator regarding the medicolegal 
investigation and other relevant topics within the purview of the 
Office.   
 
SB707 HFLR 	Page 9 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 4.     AMENDATORY     63 O.S. 2021, Section 947, is 
amended to read as follows: