Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] H.  The chair may appoint from among the Commission members 
subcommittees and subcommittee chairs. 
I.  The Commission shall keep records of all proceedings, which 
shall be public and op en to inspection. 
J.  Staff assistance shall be provided by the Oklahoma House of 
Representatives and the Oklahoma State Senate.   
 
ENGR. H. A. to ENGR. S. B. NO. 729 	Page 5  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 3.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 583.1 of Title 74, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The purpose of the Oklahoma-Israel Exchange Commission shall 
be to advance, promote, and encourage business and other mutually 
beneficial activities between Oklahoma and Israel, including: 
1.  Bilateral trade and investment; 
2.  Joint action on policy issues of mutual interest; 
3.  Business and academic exchanges; 
4.  Mutual economic support; 
5.  Mutual investment in the respective infrastructure; and 
6.  Other opportunities for mutual benefit and economic growth 
as identified by the Commission. 
B.  The Commission shall report its findings, activities, 
results, and recommendations to the Governor, the Speaker of the 
Oklahoma House of Representatives, and the President Pro Tempore of 
the Oklahoma State Senate within one (1) year of its initial meeting 
and by February 1 of each succeeding year for the activities of the 
preceding calendar year.  The report shall be in writing and may 
include recommendations or proposed legislation as deemed 
appropriate by the Commission to effectuate its purposes. 
C.  The Oklahoma-Israel Exchange Commission shall be auth orized 
to raise funds, through direct solicitation or other fundraising 
events, alone, or with other groups, and accept gifts, grants, and   
 
ENGR. H. A. to ENGR. S. B. NO. 729 	Page 6  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
bequests from individuals, corporations, foundations, governmental 
agencies, and public and private organizations and institutions, to 
carry out its purposes. 
SECTION 4.  This act shall becom e effective November 1, 2024." 
Passed the House of Representatives the 18th day of April, 2024. 
 
 
 
 
  
Presiding Officer of t he House of 
 	Representatives 
 
 
Passed the Senate the ____ day of __________, 2024.