HB1480 HFLR Page 2 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2 -3-206 of Title 10A, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. For purposes of this section, fines, costs, fees, and assessments shall include all financial obligations imposed by the court or required by law to be paid, excluding restitution or payments to be made other than to the court clerk, and shall be referred to as financial obligations. B. 1. When an order of dis position, imposes court financial obligations, as defined by subsection A of this section, upon a child, the parents, guardian, custodian, or responsible relative, the court at the time of disposition may immediately, or at any point thereafter until the d ebt is either paid or waived, determine the ability of a child, the parents, guardian, custodian, or responsible relative, to pay the court financial obligations.