B. In no event may a party who prosecutes a suit under this act recover a judgment in excess of Two Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($250,000.00), excluding interest, statutory or punitive damages and penalties, and attorney fees and costs. SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1777 of Title 12, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. A court shall remove a suit from the expedited actions process: 1. On motion and a showing of good cause by any party; or 2. If any claimant, other than a counter -claimant, files a pleading or an amended or supplemental pleading that seeks any relief other than the monetary relief allowed by Section 2 of this act. B. A pleading, amended pleading, or supplemental pleading that removes a suit from the expedited actions process may not be filed without leave of court unless it is filed before the earlier of thirty (30) days after the discovery period is closed or thirty (30) Req. No. 13122 Page 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 days before the date is set for trial. Leave to amend may be granted only if good cause for filing the pleading outweighs any prejudice to an opposing party. C. If a suit is removed from the expedited actions process, the court shall reopen discovery. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1778 of Title 12, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Every case that follows the expediated actions process shall be governed by the discovery control plan provided for