B. The court shall consider objections to the referral unless prohibited by statute. C. The parties may agree to engage in alternative dispute resolution other than that provided for in subsection A of this section. SECTION 8. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1782 of Title 12, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: Unless requested by the party sponsoring the expert, a p arty may only challenge the admissibility of expert testimony as an objection to summary judgment evidence during a pretrial conference or during Req. No. 13122 Page 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 the trial on the merits. This section does not apply to a motion to strike for late designation. SECTION 9. This act shall become effective November 1, 2025. 60-1-13122 JBH 03/04/25