No. 13122 Page 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 days before the date is set for trial. Leave to amend may be granted only if good cause for filing the pleading outweighs any prejudice to an opposing party. C. If a suit is removed from the expedited actions process, the court shall reopen discovery. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1778 of Title 12, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Every case that follows the expediated actions process shall be governed by the discovery control plan provided for in this Section. Discovery is subject to the limitations provided for in Section 3226 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes and to the following additional limitations: 1. In a suit not governed by Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes, all discovery must be conducted during the discovery period, which begins when the first initia l disclosures are due and continues for one hundred eighty (180) days. In a suit governed by Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes, all discovery must be conducted during the discovery period, which begins when the suit is filed and continues until one hundre d eighty (180) days after the first request for discovery of any kind is served on a party; 2. Each party may have no more than twenty (20) hours in total to examine and cross -examine all witnesses in oral depositions. The Req. No. 13122 Page 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 court may modify the deposition hours so that no party is given unfair advantage; 3. Any party may serve on any other party no more than fifteen (15) written interrogatories, excluding interrogatories asking a party only to identify or authenticate specific documents. Each discrete subpart of an interrogatory is considered a separate interrogatory; 4. Any party may serve on any other party no more than fifteen (15) written requests for production. Each discrete subpart of a request for production is considered a separate request for production; and 5. Any party may serve on any other party no more than fifteen (15) written requests for admissions. Each discrete subpart of a request for admission is considered a separate request for admission.