Req. No. 13122 Page 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1779 of Title 12, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: On any party's request, the court shall set the case for a trial date that is within ninety (90) days after the discovery period ends. The court may continue the case twice, not to exceed a total of sixty (60) days. SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1780 of Title 12, unless there is created a duplication in numbering , reads as follows: A. Each side is allowed no more than eight (8) hours to complete jury selection, opening statements, presentation of evidence, examination and cross -examination of witnesses, and closing arguments. On motion and a showing of good caus e by any party, the court may extend the time limit to no more than twelve (12) hours per side. B. The term "side" is not synonymous with "party", "litigant", or "person". Rather, "side" means one or more litigants who have common interests on the matter s with which the jury is concerned.