Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] the trial date if necessary to permit completion of discovery. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1779 of Title 12, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
On any party's request, the court shall set the case for a trial 
date that is within ninety (90) days after the discovery period 
ends.  The court may continue the case twice, not to exceed a total 
of sixty (60) days. 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1780 of Title 12, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Each side is allowed no more than eight (8) hours to 
complete jury selection, opening statements, presentation of 
evidence, examination and cros s-examination of witnesses, and 
closing arguments.  On motion and a showing of good cause by any 
party, the court may extend the time limit to no more than twelve 
(12) hours per side. 
B.  The term "side" is not synonymous with "party", "litigant", 
or "person".  Rather, "side" means one or more litigants who have 
common interests on the matters with which the jury is concerned. 
C.  Time spent on objections, bench conferences, bills of