Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] counter-claimants, affirmatively plead that they seek only monetary 
relief aggregating Two Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($250,000.00) 
or less, excluding interest, statutory or punitive damages and 
penalties, and attorney fees and costs. 
B.  In no event may a party who prosecutes a suit under this act 
recover a judgment in excess of Two Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars 
($250,000.00), excluding interest, statutory or punitive damages and 
penalties, and attorney fees and costs. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be c odified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1777 of Title 12, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A court shall remove a suit from the expedited actions 
process: 
1.  On motion and a showing of good cause by any party; or 
2.  If any claimant, other than a counter -claimant, files a 
pleading or an amended or supplemental pleading that seeks any 
relief other than the monetary relief allowed by Section 2 of this 
act.   
 
HB1564 HFLR 	Page 3 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  A pleading, amended pleading, or supplemental pleading that 
removes a suit from the expedited actions process may not be filed 
without leave of court unless it is filed before the earlier of 
thirty (30) days after the discovery period is closed or thirty (30) 
days before the date is set for trial.  Leave to a mend may be 
granted only if good cause for filing the pleading outweighs any 
prejudice to an opposing party. 
C.  If a suit is removed from the expedited actions process, the 
court shall reopen discovery. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new sec tion of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1778 of Title 12, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Every case that follows the expediated actions process shall