Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] removes a suit from the expedited actions process may not be filed 
without leave of court unless it is filed before the earlier of 
thirty (30) days after the discovery period is closed or thirty (30) 
days before the date is set for trial.  Leave to a mend may be 
granted only if good cause for filing the pleading outweighs any 
prejudice to an opposing party. 
C.  If a suit is removed from the expedited actions process, the 
court shall reopen discovery. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new sec tion of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1778 of Title 12, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Every case that follows the expediated actions process shall 
be governed by the discovery control pla n provided for in this 
Section.  Discovery is subject to the limitations provided for in 
Section 3226 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes and to the 
following additional limitations: 
1.  In a suit not governed by Title 43 of the Oklahoma 
Statutes, all discovery must be conducted during the discovery 
period, which begins when the first initial disclosures are due and 
continues for one hundred eighty (180) days.  In a suit governed by 
Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes, all discovery must be conducted 
during the discovery period, which begins when the suit is filed and   
 
HB1564 HFLR 	Page 4 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
continues until one hundred eighty (180) days after the first 
request for discovery of any kind is served on a party; 
2.  Each party may have no more than twenty (20) hours in total 
to examine and cross-examine all witnesses in oral depositions.  The 
court may modify the deposition hours so that no party is given 
unfair advantage; 
3.  Any party may serve on any other party no more than fifteen 
(15) written interrogatories, excluding interrogatori es asking a 
party only to identify or authenticate specific documents.  Each 
discrete subpart of an interrogatory is considered a separate 
interrogatory; 
4.  Any party may serve on any other party no more than fifteen 
(15) written requests for production. Each discrete subpart of a 
request for production is considered a separate request for 
production; and 
5.  Any party may serve on any other party no more than fifteen 
(15) written requests for admissions.  Each discrete subpart of a 
request for admission is considered a separate request for 
admission. 
B.  If a suit is removed from the expedited actions process or, 
in a divorce, the filing of a pleading renders this subdivision no