Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1.  Not exceed a half -day in duration, excluding scheduling 
time; 
2.  Not exceed a total cost of twice the am ount of applicable 
civil filing fees; and 
3.  Be completed no later than sixty (60) days before the 
initial trial setting. 
B.  The court shall consider objections to the referral unless 
prohibited by statute. 
C.  The parties may agree to engage in alternat ive dispute 
resolution other than that provided for in subsection A of this 
section. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1782 of Title 12, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Unless requested by the party sponsoring the expert, a party may 
only challenge the admissibility of expert testimony as an objection 
to summary judgment evidence during a pretrial conference or during   
 
HB1564 HFLR 	Page 7 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
the trial on the merit s.  This section does not apply to a motion to 
strike for late designation. 
SECTION 9.  This act shall become effective November 1, 2025. 
 
COMMITTEE REPORT BY: COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY AND PUBLIC SAFETY 
OVERSIGHT, dated 03/04/2025 – DO PASS, As Amended and Coauthored.