BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: HB1592 HFLR Page 2 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1731.2 of Title 21, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Actions relating to theft, retail theft, or larceny shall constitute organized retail crime when two or more of the following circumstances occur: 1. The property taken is intended for resale; 2. Such property is taken by two or more persons acti ng jointly; 3. The persons taking the property do so while possessing tools of theft including, but not limited to, tag cutters, foil -lined bags, weapons, or other means of evading detection; 4. The persons taking the property attempt to exit through fire escapes, employee exits, or other non -public means of entry or exit; 5. The persons taking such prope rty have a means of getaway to evade capture or arrest; 6. The persons taking such property remove, destroy, deactivate, or knowingly evade any compone nt of an anti-shoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of that device or to facilitate another person in committing retail crime; 7. A person receives, purchases, or possesses retail merchandise for sale or resale knowing or believing the retail merchandise was stolen from a retail merchant; HB1592 HFLR Page 3 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 8. The persons use any container, device , or other article to facilitate a retail crime; 9. The persons use the motor vehicle of another person or a rented or stolen motor vehicle when commit ting retail crime; or 10. The persons use a paper, fraudulent, altered, or obstructed license plate, use a license plate meant for a different vehicle, or do not have any license plate. B. Violations of this section shall be punished as follows: 1. In the event the value of the property is less than Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00), the person shall be punished by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed five (5) years or in the county jail for a term not to exceed one (1) year, or by a fine not to exceed One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or