Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 333, O.S.L. 2023 (21 O.S. Supp. 2024, Section 2200), 
which relates to the Oklahoma Organized Retail Crime 
Task Force; recreating Task Force; pr oviding for the 
continuation of appointment selections; authorizing 
the Office of the Attorney General to staff the task 
force and employ task force officers; stating duties 
of officers; providing for codification; and 
providing an effective date. 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1731.2 of Title 21, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Actions relating to theft, retail theft, or larceny shall 
constitute organized retail crime when two or more of the following 
circumstances occur:   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 1592 	Page 2  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  The property taken is intended for resale; 
2.  Such property is taken by two or more persons acting 
jointly; 
3.  The persons taking the property do so while possessing tools 
of theft including, but not limited to, tag cutters, foil -lined 
bags, weapons, or other means of evading detection; 
4.  The persons taking the property attempt to exit through fire 
escapes, employee exits, or other non -public means of entry or exit; 
5.  The persons taking such property have a means of getaway to 
evade capture or arrest; 
6.  The persons taking such property remove, destroy, 
deactivate, or knowingly evade any com ponent of an anti-shoplifting 
or inventory control device to prevent the activation of that device 
or to facilitate another person in committing retail crime; 
7.  A person receives, purchases, or possesses retail 
merchandise for sale or resale knowing or believing the retail 
merchandise was stolen from a retail merchant; 
8.  The persons use any container, device, or other article to 
facilitate a retail crime; 
9.  The persons use the motor vehicle of another person or a 
rented or stolen motor vehicle when co mmitting retail crime; or 
10.  The persons use a paper, fraudulent, altered, or obstructed 
license plate, use a license plate meant for a different vehicle, or 
do not have any license plate.   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 1592 	Page 3  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  Violations of this section shall be punished as follows: 
1.  In the event the value of the property is less than Fifteen 
Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00), the person shall be punished by 
imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a 
term not to exceed five (5) years or in the county jail for a term