Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] provide contracted health care providers credentialed to prescribe 
the drug, or enrollees who have a chronic condition and are already 
receiving the prescription drug which the prior author ization 
changes will impact, notice of the new or amended requirement or 
restriction no less than sixty (60) days before the requirement or 
restriction is implemented. 
Provided the provisions of this section do not violate any 
applicable law, regulation, o r the Oklahoma Medicaid State Plan. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.52 of Title 36, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A utilization review entity shall ensure that all adverse 
determinations include alternative prescription drugs covered by the 
health plan's formulary and are made by a physician, pharmacist, or 
licensed mental health professional.  The physician, pharmacist, or 
licensed mental health professional shall: 
1.  Possess a current and valid nonrestricted license in any 
United States jurisdiction; 
2.  Have the appropriate training, knowledge, or expertise to 
apply appropriate clinical guidelines to the health care service 
being requested; and 
3.  Make the adverse determination under the clinical direction 
provided by the committee or board responsible for developing   
 
HB1808 HFLR 	Page 9 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
policies for drug use, evaluating clinical appropriateness, and 
ensuring effective drug use when reviewing prescr iption drug prior 
authorizations to enrollees of Oklahoma.  All such medical directors 
shall be physicians licensed in any United States jurisdiction. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes a s Section 6570.53 of Title 36, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A utilization review entity shall ensure that all appeals are 
reviewed by a physician, pharmacist, or licensed mental health 
professional.  The physician, pharmacist, or licensed mental health 
professional shall: 
1.  Possess a current and valid unrestricted license in any 
United States jurisdiction; 
2.  Be of the same or similar specialty as a physician, 
pharmacist, or licensed mental health professional who typically 
manages the medical condition or disease, which means that the 
physician either maintains board certification for the same or 
similar specialty as the medical condition in question or whose 
training and experience: 
a. includes treating the condi tion,