Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 4.  Not have any financial interest in the outcome of the 
appeal; and 
5.  Consider all known clinical aspects of the health care 
service under review, including, but not limited to, a review of 
those medical records which are pertinent and relevant to the active 
condition provided to the utilization review entity by the 
enrollee's health care provider, or a health care facility, and any 
pertinent medical literature provided to the utilization review 
entity by the health care provider. 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.54 of Title 36, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  If a utilization review entity requires prior authorization 
of a prescription drug, the utilization review entity shall make a 
prior authorization or adverse determination and notify the enrollee   
 
HB1808 HFLR 	Page 11 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
and the enrollee's health care provider of the prior authorization 
or adverse determination in accordance with the time frames set 
forth below: 
1.  For purposes of approving prior authorization for urgent 
prescription drugs, within twenty -four (24) hours of obtain ing all 
necessary information to make the prior authorization or adverse 
determination; or 
2.  For purposes of approving prior authorization for non -urgent 
prescription drugs, within four (4) business days of obtaining all 
necessary information to make the prior authorization or adverse 
determination. 
For purposes of this section, "necessary information" includes, 
but is not limited to, the results of any face -to-face clinical 
evaluation or second opinion that may be required. 
B.  For those health care prov iders that submit all necessary 
information through the utilization review entity's authorized prior