ENGR. H. B. NO. 1808 Page 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SECTION 7. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.55 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A utilization review entity shall not require prior authorization for prescription drugs administered as a part of t he provision of emergency health care services. SECTION 8. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.56 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. If a prior authorization is required for a prescription drug for the treatment of a chronic condition of an enrollee, and the enrollee remains on the same health plan, then the prior authorization shall remain valid for three (3) years from the date the health care provider receives the prior authorization approval, unless clinical criteria changes, the enrollee's health plan removes the generic prescription drug from the formulary, or moves the prescription drug to a less preferred tier status on its for mulary. B. This section shall not apply to prior authorizations approved for: 1. A prescription drug that is an opioid or is a controlled substance that is prohibited from being dispensed without a prescription under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C., Section 301 et seq., as amended; or 2. A prescription drug for the treatment of weight loss. ENGR. H. B. NO. 1808 Page 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 C. Provided the provisions of this section do not violate any applicable law, regulation, or the Oklahoma Medicaid State Plan. SECTION 9. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.57 of Title 36, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. On receipt of information documenting a prior authorization from the enrollee or from the enrollee's health care