Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] maximum function, or 
b. in the opinion of a physician with knowledge of the 
claimant's medical condition, would subject the 
enrollee to severe pain that cannot be adequately 
managed without the care or treatment that is the 
subject of the utilization review; and 
17.  "Utilization review entity" means an individual or entity 
that performs prior authorization for a health benefit plan as 
defined by Section 6060.4 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes. 
SECTION 3.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codif ied 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.51 of Title 36, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A utilization review entity shall make any current prescription 
drug prior authorization requirements and restrictions, including 
written clinical criteria, readily accessible on its website to 
enrollees and health care providers.  Prior authorization 
requirements shall be described in detail but also in easily 
understandable langua ge.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1808 SFLR 	Page 7 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Any health plan shall make any current pres cription drug plan 
formulary readily accessible on its website to enrollees and health 
care providers. 
All health benefit plans shall submit a secured webpage link for 
the plan's formulary, to the Insurance Co mmissioner, on or before 
October 1 of each year.  The Commissioner shall issue guidance and 
standardized reporting requirements to ensure compliance with the 
provisions of this section.  Any confidential or trade secret 
information shall be redacted prior to submission to the 
Commissioner.  No later th an December 31, 2025, and by December 31 
of each year thereafter, the Commissioner shall make available to 
the public the reports submitted by insurers, as required by this 
section. 
If a utilization review ent ity intends either to implement a new 
prior authorization requirement or restriction, or amend an existing 
requirement or restriction, the utilization review entity shall 
ensure that the new or amended requirement or restriction is not 
implemented unless t he utilization review entity's website has been 
updated to reflect the new or amended requirement or restriction. 
If a utilization review entity intends either to implement a new 
prior authorization requirement or restriction, or amend an existing 
requirement or restriction, the utilization review entity shall 
provide contracted health care providers credentialed to prescribe 
the drug, or enrollees who have a chronic condition and are already