Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 7.     NEW LAW     A new sect ion of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.55 of Title 36, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A utilization review entity shall not require prior 
authorization for prescription drugs administered as a part of the 
provision of emergency health care services. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.56 of Title 36, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads a s follows: 
A.  If a prior authorization is required for a prescription drug 
for the treatment of a chronic condition of an enrollee, and the 
enrollee remains on the same health plan, then the prior 
authorization shall remain valid for three (3) years from the date 
the health care provider receives the prior authorization approval, 
unless clinical criteria changes, the enrollee's health plan removes 
the generic prescription drug from the formulary, or moves the 
prescription drug to a less preferred tier stat us on its formulary. 
B.  This section shall not apply to prior authorizations 
approved for: 
1.  A prescription drug that is an opioid or is a controlled 
substance that is prohibited from being dispensed withou t a 
prescription under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 
U.S.C., Section 301 et seq., as amended; or 
2.  A prescription drug for the treatment of weight loss.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1808 SFLR 	Page 13 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C.  Provided the provisions of this section do not violate any 
applicable law, regulat ion, or the Oklahoma Medicaid State Plan. 
SECTION 9.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6570.57 of Title 36, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  On receipt of information documenting a prior authorization