By accepting a distribution from such a trust, the recipient submits personally to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state regarding any matter involving the trust. SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 19 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 C. This section does not preclude other methods of obtaining jurisdiction over a trustee, beneficiary, o r other person receiving property from the trust. SECTION 14. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1602.3 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this section, venue for a judicial proceedin g involving a trust is proper in the county of this state in which the trust's principal place of administration is or will be located and, if the trust is creat ed by will and the estate is not yet closed, in the county in which the decedent's estate is being administered. B. If a trust has no trustee, venue for a judicial proceeding for the appointment of a trustee may be in a county of this state in which a beneficiary resides, in a county in which any trust property is located, and if the trust is creat ed by will, in the county in which the decedent's estate was or is being administered. ARTICLE 3 REPRESENTATION SECTION 15. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1603.1 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 20 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14