SECTION 54. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1608.6 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A trustee who has special skills o r expertise, or is named trustee in reliance upon the trustee's representation that the trustee has special skills or expertise, shall use those special skills or expertise. SECTION 55. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1608.7 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in n umbering, reads as follows: A. A trustee may delegate duties and powers that a prudent trustee of comparable skills could properly delegate under the circumstances. The trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution in: 1. Selecting an agent; 2. Establishing the scope and terms of the delegation, consistent with the purposes and terms of the trust; and 3. Periodically reviewing the agent's actions in order to monitor the agent's performance and compliance with the terms of the delegation. SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 50 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 B. In performing a delegated function, an agent owes a duty to the trust to exercise reasonable care to comply with the terms of the delegation. C. A trustee who complies with subsection A of this section is not liable to the beneficiaries or to the trust for an action of the agent to whom the function was delegated. D. By accepting a delegation of powers or duties from the trustee of a trust that is subject to the law of this state, an agent submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.