E. Whether or not a vacancy in a trusteeship exists or is required to be filled, the court may appoint an additional trustee SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 41 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 or special fiduciary whenever the court considers the appointment necessary for the administration of the trust. SECTION 44. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1607.5 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. A trustee may resign: 1. Upon at least thirty (30) days' notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the settlor, if living, and all co -trustees; or 2. With the approval of the court. B. In approving a resignation, the court may issue orders and impose conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the trust property. C. Any liability of a resigning trustee or of any sureties on the trustee's bond for acts or omissions of the trustee is not discharged or affected by the trustee's resignation, but may be discharged by court order upon notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the settlor, if liv ing, and all co-trustees.