C. During the period the power may be exercised, the holder of a power of withdrawal has the rights of a settlor of a revocable SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 35 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 trust under this section to the extent of the property subject to the power. SECTION 39. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1606.3 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death within three (3) years after the later o f either the settlor's death or actual or constructive notice of the existence and terms of the trust. B. Upon the death of the settlor of a trust that was revo cable at the settlor's death, the trustee may proceed to distribute the trust property in accordance with the terms of the trust. The trustee is not subject to liability for doing so unless: 1. The trustee knows of a pending judicial proceeding contesting the validity of the trust; 2. The trustee knows of claims, costs, expenses, or allowances that would be payable from the trust pursuant to paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section 36 of this act; or 3. A potential contestant has notified the trustee of a possible judicial proceeding to contest the trust and a judicial proceeding is commenced within sixty (60) days after the contestant sent the notification. SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 36 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 C. A beneficiary of a trust that is determined to have been invalid or which is subject to claims, costs, expenses, or allowances under paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section is liable to return any distribution received. ARTICLE 7 OFFICE OF TRUSTEE SECTION 40. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Stat utes as Section 1607.1 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection C of this section, a person designated as trustee accepts the