SECTION 21. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1604.2 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. A trust is created only if: 1. The settlor has capacity to create a tru st; 2. The settlor indicates an intention to create the trust; 3. The trust has a definite beneficiary or is: a. a charitable trust, or b. a trust for a noncharitable purpose, as provided in Section 27 of this act; 4. The trustee has duties to perform; and SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 24 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 5. The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary. B. A beneficiary is defi nite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future. C. A power in a trustee to select a beneficiary from an indefinite class is valid. If the powe r is not exercised within a reasonable time, the power fails and the property subject to the power passes to the persons who would have taken the property had the power not been conferred. SECTION 22. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1604.3 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A trust not created by will is validly created if its creation complies with the law of the jurisdiction in which