B. A proceeding to approve or disapprove a proposed modification or termination under Sections 29 thr ough 34 of this act, or trust combination or division under Section 35 of this act, may be commenced by a trustee or beneficiary, and a proceeding to approve or disapprove a proposed modification or termination under Section 29 of this act may be commenced by the settlor. The settlor of a charitable trust may maintain a proceeding to modify the trust under Section 31 of this act. SECTION 29. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1604.10 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. If, upon petition, the court finds that the settlor and all beneficiaries consent to the modification or termination of a SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 28 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 noncharitable irrevocable trust, the court shall approve the modification or termination even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust. A settlor's power to consent to a trust's modification or termination may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the power of attorney or the terms of the trust; by the settlor's guardian of the property with the approval of the court supervising the guardianship if an agent is not so authorized; or by the settlor's guardian of the person with the approval of the court supervising the guardianship if an agent is not so authorized and a guardian of the property has not been appointed. This subsection does not apply to irrevocable trusts created before or to revocable trusts that become irrevocable before the effective date of this act. B. A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be terminated upon consent of all of the beneficiaries i f the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust. A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that modification is not i nconsistent with a material purpose of the trust. C. A spendthrift provision in the terms of t he trust is not presumed to constitute a material purpose of the trust. SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 29 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 D. Upon termination of a trust under subsection A or B of this section, the trustee shal l distribute the trust property as agreed by the