G. Subject to Section 1212 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes, each trustee shall exercise reasonable care to: 1. Prevent a co-trustee from committing a serious breach of trust; and 2. Compel a co-trustee to redress a serious breach of trust. H. A dissenting trustee who joins in an action at the direction of the majority of the trustees and who notified any co-trustee of the dissent at or before the time of the action is not liable for the action unless the action is a serious breach of trust. SECTION 43. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1607.4 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. A vacancy in a trusteeship occurs if: 1. A person designated as trustee rejects the trusteeship; 2. A person designated as trustee cannot be ide ntified or does not exist; 3. A trustee resigns; 4. A trustee is disqualified or removed; 5. A trustee dies; or 6. A guardian is appointed for an individual serving as trustee. SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 40 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 B. If one or more co -trustees remain in office, a vacancy in a trusteeship need not be filled. A vacancy in a trusteeship must be filled if the trust has no remaining trustee. C. A vacancy in a trusteeship of a noncharitable trust th at is required to be filled must be filled in the following order of priority: 1. By a person designated in the terms of the trust to act as successor trustee; 2. By a person appointed by unanimous agreement of the qualified beneficiaries; or 3. By a person appointed by the court. D. A vacancy in a trusteeship of a charitable trust that is required to be filled must be filled in the following order of priority: 1. By a person designated in the terms of the trust to act as successor trustee; 2. By a person selected by the charitable organizations expressly designated to receive distributions und er the terms of the trust if the Office of the Attorney General concurs in the selection; or 3. By a person appointed by the court. E. Whether or not a vacancy in a trusteeship exists or is required to be filled, the court may appoint an additional trustee SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 41 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 or special fiduciary whenever the court considers the appointment necessary for the administration of the trust.