Reasonable diligence does not require an employee of the SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 10 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 organization to communicat e information unless the communication is part of the individual's regular duties or the indivi dual knows a matter involving the trust would be materially affected by the information. SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be co dified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1601.5 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this act governs the duties and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary. B. The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this act except: 1. The requirements for creating a trust; 2. Subject to the Oklahoma Uniform Directed Trust Act, Sections 1209, 1211, and 1212 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries; 3. The requirement that a trust and its terms be for the benefit of its beneficiaries, and that the trust have a purpose that is lawful, not contrary to public po licy, and possible to achieve; 4. The power of the court to modify or terminate a trust under Sections 28 through 34 of this act; SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 11 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 5. The effect of a spendthrif t provision and the rights of certain creditors and assignees to reach a trust as provided in Section 36 of this act; 6. The power of the court under Section 41 of this act to require, dispense with, or modify or terminate a bond; 7. The power of the cou rt under subsection B of Section 47 of this act to adjust a trustee's compensation specified in the terms of the trust which is unreasonably low or high; 8. The duty under paragraphs 2 and 3 of Section 60 of this act to notify qualified beneficiaries of a n irrevocable trust who have attained twenty-five (25) years of age of the existence of the trust, of the identity of the trustee, and of their right to request trustee's reports; 9. The duty under subsection A of Section 60 of this act to respond to the request of a qualified beneficiary of an irrevocable trust for trustee's reports and other info rmation reasonably related to the administration of a trust; 10. The rights under Sections 68