ARTICLE 8 DUTIES AND POWERS OF TRUSTEE SECTION 49. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1608.1 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as fo llows: Upon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries, and in accordance with this act. SECTION 50. NEW LAW A n ew section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1608.2 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries. B. Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in subsection I of Section 175.57 of Title SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 45 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes, a sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless: 1. The transaction was authoriz ed by the terms of the trust; 2. The transaction was approved by the court; 3. The beneficiary did not commence a judicial proceeding within the time allowed by subsection E of Section 175.57 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes; 4. The beneficiary cons ented to the trustee's conduct, ratified the transaction, or released the trustee in compliance with subsection G of Section 175.57 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes; or 5. The transaction involves a contract entered into or claim acquired by the trust ee before the person became or contemplated becoming trustee. C. A sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property is presumed to be affected by a conflict between personal and fiduciary interests if it is entered into by the trustee with: 1. The trustee's spouse; SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 46 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 2. The trustee's descendants, siblings, parents, or their spouses; 3. An agent or attorney of the trustee; or 4. A corporation or other person or