SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 36 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 C. A beneficiary of a trust that is determined to have been invalid or which is subject to claims, costs, expenses, or allowances under paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section is liable to return any distribution received. ARTICLE 7 OFFICE OF TRUSTEE SECTION 40. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Stat utes as Section 1607.1 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection C of this section, a person designated as trustee accepts the trusteeship: 1. By substantially complyi ng with a method of acceptance provided in the terms of the trust; or 2. If the terms of the t rust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, by accepting delivery of the trust property, exercising powers or performing duties as trustee, or otherwise indicating acceptance of the trusteeship. B. A person designated as trustee who has not yet accepted the trusteeship may reject the trusteeship. A designated trustee who does not accept the trusteeship within a reasonable time after knowing of the designation is deemed to have rejected the trusteeship. SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 37 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 C. A person designated as trustee, without accepting the trusteeship, may: 1. Act to preserve the trust property if, within a reasonable time after acting, th e person sends a rejection of the trusteeship to the settlor or, if the settlor is dead or lacks capacity, to a qualified beneficiary; and 2. Inspect or investigate trust property to determine potential liability under environmental or other law or for an y other purpose.