SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1601.4 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Subject to subsection B of this section, a person has knowledge of a fact if the person: 1. Has actual knowledge of it; 2. Has received a notice or notification of it; or 3. From all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, has reason to know it. B. An organization that conducts activities through employees has notice or knowledge of a fact involving a trust only from the time the information was received by an employee having responsibility to act for the trust, or would have bee n brought to the employee's attention if the organization had exercised reasonable diligence. An organization exercises reasonable diligence if it maintains rea sonable routines for communicating significant information to the employee having responsibility to act for the trust and there is reasonable compliance with the routines. Reasonable diligence does not require an employee of the SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 10 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 organization to communicat e information unless the communication is part of the individual's regular duties or the indivi dual knows a matter involving the trust would be materially affected by the information. SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be co dified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1601.5 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this act governs the duties and powers of a trustee,