B. In approving a resignation, the court may issue orders and impose conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the trust property. C. Any liability of a resigning trustee or of any sureties on the trustee's bond for acts or omissions of the trustee is not discharged or affected by the trustee's resignation, but may be discharged by court order upon notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the settlor, if liv ing, and all co-trustees. SECTION 45. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1607.6 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The settlor, a co -trustee, or a beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed b y the court on its own initiative. B. The court may remove a trustee if: SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1850 SFLR Page 42 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1. The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust; 2. Lack of cooperation among co-trustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust; 3. Due to unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or 4. There has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not incon sistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable co -trustee or successor trustee is available. C. Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order such appropria te relief under subsection B of Section 175.57 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes as may be n ecessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the beneficiaries. SECTION 46. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1607.7 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Unless a co-trustee remains in office or the court otherwise orders, and until the trust property is delivered