Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] partnership, corporation or similar organization having a legal 
interest in property in the possession of a museum ; 
6.  "Property" means all tangible objects, animate and 
inanimate, under a museum 's care which have intrinsic scientific, 
historic, artistic, or cu ltural value; and 
7.  "Undocumented property " means property in the possession of 
a museum for which the museum cannot determine the person with legal 
interest by referencing the museum 's records. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2002 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A museum may acquire legal title to undocumented property 
held by a museum for seven (7) years or longer, verifiable through   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2161 SFLR 	Page 4 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
written records, with no valid claim or contact by any person in the 
following manner: 
1.  The museum shall publish a notice by publication in a 
newspaper of record in the county of the museum .  This notice shall 
include: 
a. brief and general description of the property , 
b. the date or approximate date of the acquisition by the 
museum, if known, 
c. notice of the intent of the museum to claim title if 
no valid claims are made within ninety (90) days from 
the date of the first notice , and 
d. the name and address of the museum representative to 
contact for more information or to make a claim ; and 
2.  If no valid claims have been made by the end of ninety (90) 
days, the museum shall publish a second notice . This second notice 
shall include: 
a. a brief and general description of the property , 
b. the date or approximate date of the acquisition by the 
museum, if known, 
c. notice that the museum claims title to the property as 
of the date described in subparagraph c of paragraph 1 
of this subsection, and 
d. the name and address of the museum representative to 
contact for more information or to make a claim.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2161 SFLR 	Page 5 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  On compliance with subsection A of this section clear and 
unrestricted title is transferred to the museum as of the date 
described in subparagraph c of paragraph 1 of subsection A of this 
section. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2003 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follow s: 
A. A museum may acquire legal title to loaned property pursuant