Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
After title to the property is trans ferred to the museum, the 
person as defined in paragraph 5 of Section 1 of this act, has two 
(2) years to bring an action against the museum to claim the 
property.  At the end of this two -year period no action or 
proceeding may be brought against the museum, its employees, or 
agents by a lender for any good faith action t aken by the museum 
pursuant to this act. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2005 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
In order to take title pursuant to this act, a museum shall have 
the following obligations to a lender:   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2161 SFLR 	Page 7 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1.  The museum must keep written records regarding the property 
for at least two (2) years from the date of taking title pursuant to 
this act; 
2.  The museum must keep written records on all loans acquired. 
Records shall contain the owner 's name, address and phone number, 
the duration of the loan period and beginning date of the loan 
period, as well as an itemized list of property being loaned ; 
3.  The museum is responsible for notifying a lender of the 
museum's change of address or dissolution ; 
4.  The museum shall inform the lender, at the time the loan is 
made, of state laws governing unclaimed property ; and 
5.  Upon expiration of the loan, the museum must attempt to 
contact the lender by phone, email, and letter to return the loan. 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2006 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, r eads as follows: 
The lender shall notify the museum of a change of address or of