Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] property on loan or other property in the custody of 
the museum, or that the property on loan constituted a 
hazard to the health and safety of the public or the 
museum's staff, and   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2161 SFLR 	Page 9 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
b. exercised reasonable care in the choice and 
application of the conservation measures. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2008 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A museum may apply conser vation measures to or dispose of 
undocumented property in possession of the museum if immediate 
action is required to protect the property or to protect other 
property in the custody of the museum, or the property has become a 
hazard to the health and safe ty of the public or of the museum 's 
staff. 
B.  If a museum applies conservation measures to or disposes of 
undocumented property, the museum: 
1.  May impose a lien on the undocumented prope rty and on the 
proceeds from any disposition of the property for th e costs incurred 
by the museum; and 
2.  Is not liable for injury to or loss of the undocumented 
property if the museum: 
a. had a reasonable belief at the time the action was 
taken that the action was necessary to protect the 
property or other property in t he custody of the 
museum, or that the property constituted a hazard to 
the health and safety of the public or the museum 's 
staff, and   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2161 SFLR 	Page 10 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
b. exercised reasonable care in the choice and 
application of the conservation measures. 
SECTION 9.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2009 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  An action shall not be brought against a museum for damages