Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] d. the name and address of the museum representative to 
contact for more information or to make a claim.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2161 SFLR 	Page 5 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  On compliance with subsection A of this section clear and 
unrestricted title is transferred to the museum as of the date 
described in subparagraph c of paragraph 1 of subsection A of this 
section. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2003 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follow s: 
A. A museum may acquire legal title to loaned property pursuant 
to this section.  Upon the expiration date of the loan, the museum 
must attempt to notify the lender in writing in order to return the 
loan.  If, since the expiration date of the loan, two (2) years have 
passed with no written contact between the lender and the museum or 
if the loan has no expiration date and at least two (2) years have 
passed since the loan was made and written contact between the 
lender and the museum occurred, the museum shall send a notice by 
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the lender 's last-known 
address.  This notice shall contain a statement that the loan is now 
terminated as well as all i nformation required in the notice under 
paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 2 of this act. Notice is 
deemed given if the museum receives proof of receipt within thirty 
(30) days after mailing the notice.  If proof of delivery of the 
notice is not received within thirty (30) days from the date the 
notice was mailed, th e museum shall publish a notice by publication   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2161 SFLR 	Page 6 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
in the newspaper of record in the county where the museum is 
located. 
B.  If the requirements of subsection A of this section are met, 
the museum may acquire title to the loaned property by sending a 
notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the lender 's 
last-known address.  This notice shall contain all information 
required in the notice under paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section  
2 of this act. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new s ection of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2004 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
After title to the property is trans ferred to the museum, the