Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] taken that the action was necessary to protect the 
property or other property in t he custody of the 
museum, or that the property constituted a hazard to 
the health and safety of the public or the museum 's 
staff, and   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2161 SFLR 	Page 10 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
b. exercised reasonable care in the choice and 
application of the conservation measures. 
SECTION 9.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2009 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  An action shall not be brought against a museum for damages 
because of injury to o r loss of property loaned to the museum more 
than two (2) years from the date the museum gives the lender or 
person with legal interests notice of the injury or loss or two (2) 
years from the date of the injury or loss, whichever occurs earlier. 
B.  An action shall not be brought against a museum to recover 
property more than two (2) years after the date the museum gives the 
person with legal interests notice of its intent to acquire the 
property. 
C.  An action shall not be brought against a museum to recov er 
property on loan more than two (2) years from the date of the last 
written contact between the lender or person with legal interest and 
the museum as evidenced by the museum 's records. 
D.  A lender is considered to have donated loaned property to 
the museum if the lender fails to file an action to recover the 
property on loan to the museum within the time periods specified in 
subsections A through C of this section. 
E.  Notwithstanding subsections C and D of this section, a 
lender who was not given notic e as provided in this act that the   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2161 SFLR 	Page 11 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
museum intended to terminate a loan as provided in Section 3 of this 
act, and who proves that the museum received an adequate notice of 
intent to preserve an interest in loaned property, which satisfies 
all of the requirements of Section 3 of this act, within the two (2) 
years immediately preceding the filing of an action to recover the 
property, may recover the property or, if the property has been 
disposed of, the reasonable value of the property at the time it was 
disposed of plus interest at the legal rate. 
F.  A museum is not liable at any time, in the absence of a 
court order, for returning property to the original lender even if a