Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 2024, Section 18b), which relates to duties of the 
Attorney General; modifying duties related to 
violations of the Oklahoma Open Records Act and the 
Oklahoma Open Meetings Act; providing for 
codification; and declaring an emergency . 
 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA:   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2163 SFLR 	Page 2 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 24A.40 of Title 51, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  There is hereby established in the Office of the Attorney 
General the Public Access Counselor Unit. 
B.  A person whose request to inspect or copy a public record is 
denied by a public body, except the Legislature and committees, 
commissions, and agencies thereof, may file a request for review 
with the Public Acce ss Counselor not later than thirty (30) calendar 
days after the date of the denial.  The request for review shall be 
in writing on a form prescribed by the Attorney General and signed 
by the requester, and shall include: 
1.  A copy of the request for acces s to records; and 
2.  Any responses from the public body. 
C.  A person whose request to inspect or copy a public record 
was treated by the public body as a request for a commercial purp ose 
may file a request for review with the Public Access Counselor for 
the limited purpose of reviewing whether the public body properly 
determined that the request was made for a commercial purpose. 
D.  A person whose request to inspect or copy a public record 
has not been returned in a prompt or reasonable manner may file a 
request for review with the Public Access Counselor.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2163 SFLR 	Page 3 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
E.  No person whose request to inspect or copy a public record 
is made for a commercial purpose may file a request for review with 
the Public Access Counselor. 
F.  Upon receipt of a request for review, the Public Access 
Counselor shall determine whether further action is warranted.  If 
the Public Access Counselor determines that the alleged violation is 
unfounded, they shall advise the requester and the public body and 
no further action shall be undertak en.  In all other cases, the 
Public Access Counselor shall forward a copy of the request for 
review to the public body within seven (7) business days after 
receipt and shall specify the records or other documents that the