Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] bidder a competitive advantage, including the disclosure of 
nonpublic information, whether or not in exchange for anything of 
value, shall render the bids of such bidders void.  Persons 
willfully violating this section shall be guilty of a felony. Any 
person convicted of violating any provision of this section shall be 
prohibited from holding any public office in this state and shall be 
prohibited from entering into any st ate contract. 
SECTION 7.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 85.22B of Title 74, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Any disclosure by an employee of a pu blic agency of the terms of 
a bid submitted in response to a bid notice issued by a public 
agency in advance of the time set for opening of all bids so 
submitted shall be unlawful. It shall also be unlawful for any 
person to solicit, possess, provide, or receive information which is 
to be contained in a bid notice of a public agenc y, for use in 
preparing a bid, in advance of the date on which said bid notice is 
to be made equally and uniformly known to all prospective bidders 
and the public, and it shall f urther be unlawful for any employee of 
a public agency to withhold or impede the distribution of said 
information after notice of the bid has been given, unless the 
solicitation of bids has been withdrawn or the particular   
 
Req. No. 11044 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
information in question has been deleted or replaced through 
alteration of the bid notice and said withdrawal o r alteration has 
been made equally and uniformly known. Any violation of this 
subsection shall be a felony and shall render the proceedings void 
and require solicitation and awa rd anew.  Any person convicted of 
violating any provision of this section shall be prohibited from 
holding any public office in this state and shall be prohibited from 
entering into any state contract. 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW     A new secti on of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 85.22C of Title 7 4, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Each bidder shall accompany a bid with a written statement under