Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] prohibited from holding any public office in the state. Violation 
of this section shall be grounds for re moval from office or 
termination from state employment . 
B.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to: 
1.  Municipal officers who are subject to the provisions of 
Section 8-113 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes; and 
2.  Conservation district boa rd members participating in 
programs authorized by Section 3 -2-106 of Title 27A of the Oklahoma 
Statutes. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 365 of Title 21, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Any current or former officer, employee, or contractor of a 
state agency who obtains or obtained nonpublic information by virtue 
of their government employment, government office, or contract with 
a state agency, and who: 
1. Uses such information for personal gain or benefit;   
 
Req. No. 11044 	Page 3  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2. Acquires or divests them of a pecuniary interest in any 
property, transaction, or enterprise which may be affected by such 
information; 
3. Speculates or wagers on the basis of such information; 
4. Uses such information in a way that would affect any 
personal pecuniary interest, including an interest held by an 
immediate family member, or business entity their immediate family 
member is associated with; 
5. Discloses such information to any person, group, entity, or 
others not entitled to receive such information; or 
6. Aids another to do any of the foregoing, 
shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the 
custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not exceeding 
five (5) years, or by a fine of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), 
or both by such fine and imprisonment. Any person convicted of 
violating any provision of this section shall be prohibited from 
holding any public office in this state and shall be prohibited from 
entering into any state contract. 
B.  Violation of any provision of this section shall be grounds 
for removal from office or termination from state employment. 
C.  For purposes of this section, the term "immediate family 
member" means: 
1.  A spouse; 
2.  A spouse's parents;   
 
Req. No. 11044 	Page 4  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
3.  A child by birth or adoption; 
4.  A stepchild; 
5.  A parent; 
6.  A grandparent;