Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] that is designated as official under Section 4 of this act shall 
authenticate the record.  To authenticate an electronic record, the 
publisher shall provide a method for a user to determine that the 
record received by the user f rom the publisher is unaltered from the 
official record published by the publisher.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2258 SFLR 	Page 5 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 31.6 of Title 75, unless there 
is created a duplication i n numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Legal material in an electronic record that is authenticated 
under Section 5 of this act is presumed to be an accurate copy of 
the legal material. 
B.  If another state has adopted a law substantially similar to 
this act, legal material in an electronic record that is designated 
as official and authenticated by the official publisher in that 
state is presumed to be an accurate copy of the legal material. 
C.  A party contesting the authentication of legal material in 
an electronic record authenticated under Section 5 of this act has 
the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the 
record is not authentic. 
SECTION 7.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes a s Section 31.7 of Title 75, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  An official publisher of legal material in an electronic 
record that is or was designated as official under Section 4 of this 
act shall provide for the pr eservation and security of the record in 
an electronic form or a form that is not electronic. 
B.  If legal material is preserved under subsection A of this