Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] qualified employee graduated from an institution located outside 
this state. 
C.  The credit authorized by this section shall not exceed 
Twelve Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($12,500.00) for each qualified 
employee annually. 
D.  The credit authorized by this section shall not be used to 
reduce the tax liability of the qualified employer to less than zero 
(0). 
E.  No credit author ized pursuant to this section shall be 
claimed after the fifth year of employm ent. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2357.324 of Title 68, unless 
there is created a duplicatio n in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 202 6, and 
ending before January 1, 203 1, a qualified employee shall be allowed 
a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to Section 2355 of Title 
68 of the Oklahoma St atutes up to Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) 
per year for a period of time n ot to exceed five (5) years. 
B.  The credit authorized by this section shall not be used to 
reduce the tax liability of the taxpayer to less than zero (0). 
C.  Any credit claimed , but not used, may be carried over in 
order to each of the five (5) subsequent taxable years.   
 
Req. No. 10943 	Page 7  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 5.  This act shall become effective November 1, 2025. 
 
60-1-10943 AO 12/16/24