Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology (ABET) and that 
awards an undergraduate or graduate degree.  Both the undergraduate 
and graduate programs of the same discipline of engineering at an 
institution shall be part of the qualified program if either program 
is ABET accredited; and 
6.  "Tuition" means the average annual amount paid by a 
qualified employee for enrollment and instruction in a qualified 
program.  Tuition shall not include the cost of books, fees or room 
and board. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2357.322 of Title 68, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  For taxable years beginning after December 31, 202 5, and 
ending before January 1, 203 1, a qualified employer shall be allowed 
a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to Section 2355 of Title 
68 of the Oklahoma Statutes for tuition reimbursed to a qualified 
employee. 
B.  The credit authorized by subsection A of this section may be 
claimed only if the qualified employee has been awarded an 
undergraduate or graduate degree within one (1) year of commencing 
employment with the qualified employer. 
C.  The credit authorized by subsection A of this section shall 
be in the amount of fifty percent (50%) of the tuition reimbursed to 
a qualified employee for the first through fourth years of   
 
Req. No. 10943 	Page 5  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
employment.  In no event shall this credit exceed fifty percent 
(50%) of the average annual amount paid by a qualified employee for 
enrollment and instruction in a qualified program at a public 
institution in Oklahoma. 
D.  The credit authorized by subsection A of this section sh all 
not be used to reduce the tax liability of the qualified employer to 
less than zero (0). 
E.  No credit authorized by this section shall be claimed after 
the fourth year of em ployment. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2357.323 of Title 68, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  For taxable years beginning on or a fter January 1, 2026, and 
ending before January 1, 203 1, a qualified employer shall be allowed 
a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to Section 2355 of Title 
68 of the Oklahoma Statutes for compensation paid to a qualified 
employee. 
B.  The credit authorized by subsection A of this section shall 
be in the amount of: 
1.  Ten percent (10%) of the compensation paid for the first 
through fifth years of employment in civil engineering if the