Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
employment.  In no event shall this credit exceed fifty percent 
(50%) of the average annual amount paid by a qualified employee for 
enrollment and instruction in a qualified program at a public 
institution in Oklahoma. 
D.  The credit authorized by subsection A of this section sh all 
not be used to reduce the tax liability of the qualified employer to 
less than zero (0). 
E.  No credit authorized by this section shall be claimed after 
the fourth year of em ployment. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2357.323 of Title 68, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  For taxable years beginning on or a fter January 1, 2026, and 
ending before January 1, 203 1, a qualified employer shall be allowed 
a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to Section 2355 of Title 
68 of the Oklahoma Statutes for compensation paid to a qualified 
employee. 
B.  The credit authorized by subsection A of this section shall 
be in the amount of: 
1.  Ten percent (10%) of the compensation paid for the first 
through fifth years of employment in civil engineering if the 
qualified employee graduated from an institution located in this 
state; or   
 
Req. No. 10943 	Page 6  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  Five percent (5%) of the compensation paid for the first 
through fifth years of employment in civil engineering if the 
qualified employee graduated from an institution located outside 
this state. 
C.  The credit authorized by this section shall not exceed 
Twelve Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($12,500.00) for each qualified 
employee annually. 
D.  The credit authorized by this section shall not be used to 
reduce the tax liability of the qualified employer to less than zero 
(0). 
E.  No credit author ized pursuant to this section shall be 
claimed after the fifth year of employm ent. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2357.324 of Title 68, unless 
there is created a duplicatio n in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 202 6, and 
ending before January 1, 203 1, a qualified employee shall be allowed 
a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to Section 2355 of Title 
68 of the Oklahoma St atutes up to Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) 
per year for a period of time n ot to exceed five (5) years. 
B.  The credit authorized by this section shall not be used to 
reduce the tax liability of the taxpayer to less than zero (0).