In no event shall this credit exceed fifty percent (50%) of the average annual amount paid by a qualified employee for enrollment and instruction in a qualified program at a public institution in Oklahoma. D. The credit authorized by subsection A of this section shall not be used to reduce the tax liability of the qualified employer to less than zero (0). E. No credit authorized by this section shall be claimed after the fourth year of employment. SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2357.323 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 202 6, and ending before January 1, 203 1, a qualified employer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to Section 2355 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes for compensation paid to a qualified employee. B. The credit authorized by subsection A of this s ection shall be in the amount of: ENGR. H. B. NO. 2260 Page 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1. Ten percent (10%) of the compensation paid for the first through fifth years of employment in civil engineering if the qualified employee graduated from an institution located in this state; or 2. Five percent (5%) of the compensation paid for the first through fifth years of employment in civil engineering if the qualified employee graduated from an institution located outside this state. C. The credit authorized by this section shall not exceed Twelve Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($12,500.00) for each qualified employee annually. D. The credit authorized by this section shall not be used to reduce the tax liability of the qualified employer to less than zero (0). E. No credit authorized pursuant to this section sh all be claimed after the fifth year of employment. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2357.324 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows : A. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 202 6, and ending before January 1, 203 1, a qualified employee shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to Section 2355 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes up to Five Thousand Dolla rs ($5,000.00) per year for a period of time not to exceed five (5) years.