C. The credit authorized by this section shall not exceed Twelve Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($12,500.00) for each qualified employee annually. D. The credit authorized by this section shall not be used to reduce the tax liability of the qualified employer to less than zero (0). E. No credit authorized pursuant to this section sh all be claimed after the fifth year of employment. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2357.324 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows : A. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 202 6, and ending before January 1, 203 1, a qualified employee shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to Section 2355 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes up to Five Thousand Dolla rs ($5,000.00) per year for a period of time not to exceed five (5) years. ENGR. H. B. NO. 2260 Page 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 B. The credit authorized by this section shall not be used to reduce the tax liability of the taxpayer to less than zero (0). C. Any credit claimed, but not used, may be carried o ver in order to each of the five (5) subsequent taxable years. SECTION 5. This act shall become effective November 1, 2025. Passed the House of Representatives the 11th day of March, 2025. Presiding Officer of the House of Representatives Passed the Senate the ___ day of __________, 2025. Presiding Officer of the Senate