SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be cod ified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 851 of Title 17, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. This section shall not be construed to require any Oklahoma retail electric supplier or rural electric cooperative to secur e a Certificate of Authority for any extension, rebuild, or upgrade of an existing electric transmission facility within or through any territory already served by it or to facilities owned by it. HB2756 HFLR Page 3 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 B. A transmission developer shall file an application to o btain a Certificate of Authority from the Oklahoma Corporation Commission for each electric transmission facility. No electric transmission facility shall be commenced without obtaining a Certificate of Authority. Said application shall contain, but is n ot limited to, the following: 1. The name, address, and contact information, of a named representative or representatives of the transmission developer and a telephone number and electronic email address for each such representative; 2. A description and a map or plat of the proposed routes or alternative routes for any electric transmission facility regardless of whether a transmission developer has made a submission or received approval from the Southwest Power Pool or any other applicable regional plan ning entity or other federal authority; 3. Identification of any and all such counties within the electric transmission facility's routes or alternative routes; 4. Identification of any energy resource or resources to which the electric transmission faci lity is to be directly connected or, to the extent known, resources to which the electric transmission facility could be connected to integrate existing natural gas or other resource generation; and HB2756 HFLR Page 4 BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 5. Estimate of the costs, including potential costs or s avings impacts, to any Oklahoma electric customer and the estimated time frame for the