As used in this paragraph, “double closing” means the wholesaler simultaneously closes two separate transactions on the same property, one with the original seller and one with the end buyer, without the intent to reside in or otherwise materially improve such residential real estate . SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 858.314 of Title 59, unless there is created a du plication in numbering, reads as follows: A. A wholesaler shall: 1. Disclose in writing to the homeowner, before the execution of any contract or written agreement, his or her intent to assign or sell his or her equitable interest in the residential real est ate for a higher price than what is offered to the homeowner; 2. Provide a prominent written disclosure to the homeowner in all written contracts between the parties stating that the homeowner should seek legal advice before signing any contract conce rning his or her home; and 3. Disclose in writing to the homeowner that the homeowner has the right to cancel the contract without penalty within seven (7) business days after the execution of the contract . B. A wholesaler shall not, directly or indirectly: SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB1075 SFLR Page 8 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1. Act as an advisor or consultant, or in any other manner representing that the wholesaler is acting on behalf of the homeowner; or 2. Represent himself or herself as holding a certification or license, or being a member of a licensed profession , without possession of the certification or license . C. The homeowner shall have the right to cancel the contract without penalty within seven (7) business days from the date of execution of the contract. D. The wholesaler shall be prohibited from placing any l ien or encumbrance on or otherwise clouding title of the property. E. Any contract or agreement used by a wholesaler shall contain the following: 1. The name, address, and telephone number of the wholesaler; 2. The address of the residence involved in the transaction; 3. The total consider ation to be given by the wholesaler to the homeowner; 4. A complete description of the terms of payment or other consideration including, but not limited to, any services of any nature which the wholesaler represents he or she will perform for the seller before or after the sale; and 5.