As used in this paragraph, “double closing” means the wholesaler simultaneously closes two separate transactions on the same property, one with the original seller and one with the end ENGR. S. B. NO. 1075 Page 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 buyer, without the intent to reside in or oth erwise materially improve such residential real estate . SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 858.314 of Title 59, unless there is created a du plication in numbering, reads as fol lows: A. A wholesaler shall: 1. Disclose in writing to the homeowner, before the execution of any contract or written agreement, his or her intent to assign or sell his or her equitable interest in the residential real estate for a higher price than what is offered to the homeowner; 2. Provide a prominent written disclosure to the homeowner in all written contracts between the parties stating that the homeowner should seek legal advice before signing any contract conce rning his or her home; and 3. Disclose in writing to the homeowner that the homeowner has the right to cancel the contract without penalty within seven (7) business days after the execution of the contract . B. A wholesaler shall not, directly or indirectly: 1. Act as an advisor or consult ant, or in any other manner representing that the wholesaler is acting on behalf of the homeowner; or 2. Represent himself or herself as holding a certification or license, or being a member of a licensed profession , without possession of the certificatio n or license. ENGR. S. B. NO. 1075 Page 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 C. The homeowner shall have the right to cancel the contract without penalty within seven (7) business days from the date of execution of the contract. D. The wholesaler shall be prohibited from placing any lien or encumbrance on or otherwise clouding title of the property. E. Any contract or agreement used by a wholesaler shall contain the following: 1. The name, address, and telephone number of the wholesaler; 2. The address of the residence involved in the transaction; 3. The total consideration to be given by the wholesaler to the homeowner; 4. A complete description of the terms of payment or other consideration including, but not limited to, any services of any nature which the wholesaler represents he or she will perform for the seller before or after the sale; and 5. The following notice shall appear on the contract in immediate proximity to the space