Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 10.  “New customer” means an individual who has never previously 
transacted with a digital asset kiosk operator.  The new customer 
shall remain defined as such during the thirty (30) days after the 
first financial transaction with the digital asset kiosk operator; 
and 
11.  “Transaction hash” means a unique identifier made up of a 
string of characters that act s as a record of and p rovides proof 
that the transaction was verified and added to the blockchain. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1520.1 of Title 6, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads a s follows: 
A.  A digital asset kiosk operator shall not engage in digital 
asset kiosk transactions or hold itself out as being able to engage 
in digital asset kiosk transactions with or on behalf of another 
person unless the digital asset kiosk operator is licensed in this 
state as a money transmitter pursuant to the Oklahoma Financial 
Transaction Reporting Act . 
B.  A digital asset kiosk operator shall not locate, or allow a 
third party to locate, a digital asset kiosk in this state unless the 
digital asset kiosk operator registers the digital asset kiosk and 
obtains the prior approval of the Banking Department prior to its 
activation.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB1083 SFLR 	Page 4 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C.  Each digital asset kiosk operator shall submit a quarterly 
report of the location of each digital asset kiosk located within 
this state within forty-five (45) days of the end of the calendar 
quarter.  The location report shall include: 
1.  The company’s legal name; 
2.  Any fictitious or trade name; 
3.  The physical address; 
4.  The start date of operation of the digital asset kiosk at 
each location; 
5.  The end date of operation of the digital asset kiosk at each 
location, if applicable; and 
6.  The digital asset address associated with the digital asset 
kiosk. 
D.  A digital asset kiosk operator shall disclose in a clear, 
conspicuous, and easily readable manner in the chosen language of 
the customer all relevant terms and conditions generally associated 
with the products, services, and activities of the digital asset 
kiosk operator and digital assets. 
1.  The digital asset kiosk operator shall receive 
acknowledgement of receipt of all disclosures required under this 
act through confirmation of consent. 
2.  The disclosures under this act shall include: 
a. a warning, written prominently and in bold type, and 
provided separately from the disclosures below,   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB1083 SFLR 	Page 5