Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 10.  “New customer” means an individual who has never previously 
transacted with a digital asset kiosk operator.  The new customer 
shall remain defined as such during the seventy -two (72) hours after 
the first financial transaction with the digital asset kiosk 
operator; and 
11.  “Transaction hash” means a unique identifier made up of a 
string of characters that acts as a record of and provides proof 
that the transaction was verified and added to the blockchain. 
SECTION 2.    NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1520.1 of Title 6, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A digital asset kiosk operator shall not engage in digital 
asset kiosk transactions or hold itself out as being able to engage 
in digital asset kiosk transactions with or on behalf of another 
person unless the digital asset kiosk operator is licensed in this 
state as a money transmitter pursuant to the Oklahoma Financial 
Transaction Reporting Act. 
1.  Any digital asset kiosk operator acting in violation of this 
subsection shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor, 
punishable by a fine not less than Six Hundred Dollars ($600.00) nor 
more than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) per viola tion, or by   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 1083 	Page 4  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
imprisonment in the county jail for not less than thirty (30) days 
nor more than one (1) year, or by both such fine and imprisonment. 
2. Any digital asset kiosk which is used by a digital asset 
kiosk operator in violation of this s ubsection may be seized at the 
direction of the Attorney General by any commissioned peace officer 
in this state.  The procedures set forth in Section 1738 of Title 21 
of the Oklahoma Statutes shall apply to any digital asset kiosk 
seized under this subsection. 
3. The Attorney General is authorized to promulgate rules to 
effectuate the provisions of this subsection. 
4. Any customer who has been fraudulently induced to engage in 
digital asset transactions using a digital asset kiosk operated in 
violation of this subsection may file a civil suit against the 
digital asset kiosk operator for the amount of any losses sustained 
by the customer related to such digital asset transactions. 
B.  A digital asset kiosk operator shall not locate or relocate, 
or allow a third party to locate or relocate, a digital asset kiosk 
in this state unless the digital asset kiosk operator has provided 
notice of intent to locate or relocate a digital asset kiosk to the 
Banking Department no less than ten (10) days prior to its 
activation.