SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB547 SFLR Page 1 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SENATE FLOOR VERSION February 17, 2025 COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR SENATE BILL NO. 547 By: Guthrie [ health care - minor self-consent - protections - exceptions - effective date ] BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. AMENDATORY 63 O.S. 2021, Section 2602, is amended to read as follows: Section 2602. A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following minors may consent to have services provided by health professionals in the follow ing cases: 1. Any minor who is married, has a dependent child , or is emancipated; 2. Any minor who is separated from his or her parents or legal guardian for whatever reason and is no t supported by his or her parents or guardian; 3. Any minor who is or has been pregnant, or afflicted with any reportable communicable disease, drug and substance abuse , or SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB547 SFLR Page 2 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 abusive use of alcohol; provided, however, that such self -consent only applies to the prevention, diagnosis , and treatment of those conditions specified in this section. Any health professional who accepts the responsibility of providing such health services also assumes the obligation to provide counseling for the minor by a health professional. If the minor is found not to be pregnant nor suffering from a communicable disease , nor drug or substance abuse , nor abusive use of alcohol, the health professional shall not reveal any information whatsoever to the spouse, parent , or legal guardian, without the consent of the minor; 4. Any minor parent as to hi s or her child; 5. Any spouse of a minor when the minor is unable to give consent by reason of physical or mental incapacity; 6. Any minor who by reason of physical or mental capacity cannot give consent and has no known relatives or legal guardian, if two physicians agree on the health service to be given; 7. Any minor in need of emergency services for conditions which will endanger his or her health or life if delay would result by obtaining consent from his or her spouse, parent, or legal guardian; provided, however, that the prescribing of any medicine or device for the prevention of pregnancy shall not be considered such an emergency service; or SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB547