Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Tr aining (CLEET) as a 
basic peace officer, shall have and exercise all the powers and 
authority of a peace officer.  The Offi ce of the Administrative 
Director of the Courts shall promulgate rules which prescribe the 
duties for all CLEET -certified secretary-bailiffs.  The provisions 
of this subsection will not entitle a CLEET -certified secretary-
bailiff to participate in the Okla homa Police Pension and Retirement 
System. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 91.7b of Title 20, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  1.  Each business court shall consist of one business court 
judge to be appointed by the Governor. 
2.  A business court judge shall have the following 
qualifications: 
a. at least thirty-five (35) years of age, 
b. United States citizen , 
c. a licensed attorney in good standing in this state 
with ten (10) or more years of experience in: 
(1) practicing complex civil business litigation ,   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB632 SFLR 	Page 8 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
(2) practicing business transaction law , 
(3) serving as a judge of a court in this state with 
civil jurisdiction, and hearing a sub stantial 
number of civil cases , or 
(4) any combination of experience totaling ten (10) 
years as described by divisions 1 through 3 of 
this subparagraph. 
B.  1.  Beginning on the effective date of this act, a business 
court judge shall serve for a term of six (6) years. A business 
court judge may be reappointed.  A business court judge shall take 
the constitutional oath of office requir ed of appointed officers of 
this state and file the oath with the Secretary of State. 
2.  If a vacancy occurs in an office of a business court judge, 
the Governor shall appoint, in the same manner as the original 
appointment, another person to serve for the remainder of the 
unexpired term. 
3.  In the event that the docket of a business court judge 
exceeds reasonable capacity, a district court judge may sit in 
designation temporarily as a business court judge to assist in 
caseload management.  The designated district court judge shall have 
the same authority as the business court judge in relation to the 
cases assigned to them d uring such designation.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB632 SFLR 	Page 9 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified