Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] exceeds reasonable capacity, a district court judge may sit in 
designation temporarily as a business court judge to assist in 
caseload management.  The designated district court judge shall have 
the same authority as the business court judge in relation to the 
cases assigned to them d uring such designation.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB632 SFLR 	Page 9 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 91.7c of Title 20, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  When a business court di vision is created pursuant to 
Section 91.7 of Title 20 of the Oklahoma Statutes, certain cases, 
excluding arbitration cases, filed on or after January 1, 2026, may 
be assigned to the business court docket.  The business court shall 
have the power to grant any relief that may be granted by a district 
court and may exercise concurrent jurisdiction and the powers of a 
court of equity, to the extent that such powers are exercised .  
Notwithstanding the amount in controversy, where equitable relief is 
requested in a business dispute , a business court may hear an 
action: 
1.  Arising under the Uniform Arbitration Act , Section 1851 et 
seq. of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes; 
2.  Arising under the Uniform Commercial Code, Section 1 -101 et 
seq. of Title 12A of the Ok lahoma Statutes; 
3.  Arising under the Oklahoma General Corporation Act, Section 
1001 et seq. of Title 18 of the Oklahoma Statutes; 
4.  Arising under the Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act, 
Section 2000 et seq. of Title 18 of the Oklahoma Statutes; 
5.  Arising under the Oklahoma Revised Uniform Partnership Act, 
Section 1-100 et seq. of Title 54 of the Oklahoma Statutes;   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB632 SFLR 	Page 10 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
6.  Arising under the Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 2010, 
Section 500-101A et seq. of Title 54 of the Oklahoma Statutes; 
7.  Arising under the Oklahoma Uniform Securities Act of 2004, 
Section 1-101 et seq. of Title 71 of the Oklahoma Statutes; 
8.  Arising under the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, Section 85 et 
seq. of Title 78 of the Oklahoma Statutes; 
9.  Shareholder and unitholder derivative actions; 
10.  That relates to the internal affairs of businesses 
including, but not limited to, rights or obligations between o r 
among business participants regarding the liability or indemnity of 
business participants, officers, directors, managers, trustees,