Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] On 
receipt of the notice, the cle rk of the court in which the action 
was originally filed shall immediately transfer the action to the 
business court in accordance with the Oklahoma Pleading Code , 
Section 2001 et seq. of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes , and the 
court clerk shall assign the action to the appropriate division of 
the business court. 
F.  Unless otherwise provided in this section, all pleadings 
shall be governed by the Oklahoma Pleading Code . 
SECTION 8.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 91.7e of Title 20, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Non-jury trials in a business court shall be resolved within 
twelve (12) months of the filing of the action. The twelve-month 
disposition schedule may be extended if both parties agree to a 
longer resolution period.  Such an extension shall be agreed upon in 
writing by all parties and approved by the court.   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB632 SFLR 	Page 16 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 9.  This act shall become effective July 1, 2026. 
COMMITTEE REPORT BY: COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS