Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
STATE OF OKLAHOMA 
 
1st Session of the 60th Legislature (2025) 
 
SENATE BILL 728 	By: Coleman 
 
 
 
 
 
AS INTRODUCED 
 
An Act relating to the Protection from Domestic Abuse 
Act; amending 22 O.S. 2021, Sections 60.6 and 60.17, 
which relate to violations of protective orders; 
requiring court to order Global Positioning System 
monitoring of certain persons served with protective 
order; providing an effective date; and declaring an 
emergency. 
 
 
 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     AMENDATORY     22 O.S. 2021, Section 60.6, is 
amended to read as follows: 
Section 60.6. A.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, 
any person who: 
1.  Has been served with an emergency temporary, ex parte or 
final protective order or foreign protective order and is in 
violation of such protective order, upon conviction, shall be guilty 
of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than 
One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or by a term of imprisonment in the 
county jail of not more than one (1) year, or by both such fine and 
imprisonment; and   
 
 
Req. No. 857 	Page 2  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  After a previous conviction of a violation of a protective 
order, is convicted of a second or subsequent offense pursuant to 
the provisions of this section shall, up on conviction, be guilty of 
a felony and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment in the 
custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than one (1) 
year nor more than three (3) years, or by a fine of not less than 
Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00 ) nor more than Ten Thousand Dollars 
($10,000.00), or by both such fine and im prisonment. 
B.  1.  Any person who has been served with an emergency 
temporary, ex parte or final protective order or foreign protective 
order who violates the protective order a nd causes physical injury 
or physical impairment to the plaintiff or to any other person named 
in said protective order shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a 
misdemeanor and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment in the 
county jail for not less than twenty (20) days nor more than one (1) 
year.  In addition to the term of impri sonment, the person may be 
punished by a fine not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00). 
2.  Any person who is convicted of a second or subsequent 
violation of a protective order which causes physical injury or 
physical impairment to a plaintiff or to any other person named in 
the protective order shall be guilty of a felony and shall be