Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] prescription drug benefit claims submitted by a pharmacy to the 
entity conducting the audit that is then used to estimate audit 
results for a larger batch or group of claims not reviewed by the 
auditor, including refills not listed in the written notification in 
accordance with paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section 356 .2 of this 
title. 
B.  The entity conducting the audit shall not use the accounting 
practice of extrapolation in calculating recoupments or penalties 
for audits. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 356.6 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the ability of a 
pharmacy benefits manager (PBM) to initiate, continue, or conclude 
an audit of a pharmacy shall be tolled for the duration of a 
declared disaster and for an additional period of thirty (30) 
calendar days following the termination of a declared disaster. 
This shall apply only to the pharmacies locat ed within the 
geographical boundaries of the county or counties affected by th e 
declared disaster.   
 
 
Req. No. 698 	Page 16  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  The provisions of this section shall apply to all PBMs 
operating with within this state, and to all audits conducted 
pursuant to contracts between PBMs a nd pharmacies. 
C. This section shall not apply to: 
1.  Audits conducted for suspected fraudulent activity if 
documented evidence of such activity exists; or 
2.  Audits required to comply with federal or state law 
unrelated to the contractual relationship between a PBM and a 
pharmacy. 
D.  Nothing in this section shall be construed t o prohibit a 
pharmacy from voluntarily agreeing to continue or complete an audit 
during the tolling period, provided such agreement is documented in 
writing and signed by both pa rties. 
SECTION 6.     AMENDATORY     59 O.S. 2021, Section 357, as 
amended by Section 4, Chapter 332, O.S.L. 2024 (59 O.S. Supp. 2024, 
Section 357), is amended to read as follows: 
Section 357. A.  As used in Sections 357 through 360 of this 
title and Section 8 of this act: