Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] F.  A pharmacy or pharmacist may decline to p rovide the 
pharmacist clinical or dispensing services to a patient or pharmacy 
benefits manager if the pharmacy or pharmacist is to be paid less 
than the pharmacy’s cost for providing the pharmacist clinical or 
dispensing services. 
G.  The pharmacy benefits manager shall provide a dedicated 
telephone number, email address and names of the personnel with 
decision-making authority regarding MAC appeals and pricing. 
SECTION 9.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 360.1 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  If a disaster declaration is issued for a county in this 
state, the time period for a provider, a provider ’s representative, 
or a pharmacy service administrative organization to file a below -
cost reimbursement appeal pursuant to Section 360 of Title 59 of the   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 993 	Page 29  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Oklahoma Statutes shall be tolled for the duration of the disaster 
declaration. 
B.  Upon the expiration of the disaster declaration, the to lling 
of the filing period for below -cost reimbursement appeals shall 
continue for an additional thirty (30) calendar days.  Afterward, 
the time period for filing a below -cost reimbursement appeal, as 
otherwise provided under state law, shal l resume. 
C.  The tolling provisions of this section shall apply only to 
continuing counties included in the declared disaster area and to 
below-cost reimbursement appeals arising from claims impacted during 
the time period of the declared disaster. 
D.  A pharmacy benefi ts manager (PBM) shall not deny a below -
cost reimbursement appeal on timeliness if such appeal is filed 
during the tolled period provided in this section. 
E.  The Attorney General may promulgate rules to implement the 
provisions of this act. 
SECTION 10.  It being immediately necessary for the preservation 
of the public peace, health or safety, an emergency is hereby 
declared to exist, by reason whereof this act shall take effect and 
be in full force from and after its passage and approval.   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 993 	Page 30  1 
2