Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] prescription drug benefit claims submitted by a pharmacy to the 
entity conducting the audit that is then used to estimate audit 
results for a larger batch or group of claims not reviewed by the 
auditor, including refills not listed in the written notification in 
accordance with paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section 356.2 of this 
title. 
B.  The entity conducting the audit shall not use the accounting 
practice of extrapolation in calculating recoupments or penalties 
for audits. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 356.6 of Title 59, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Notwithstanding any other provis ion of law, the ability of a 
pharmacy benefits manager (PBM) to initiate, continue, or conclude 
an audit of a pharmacy shall be tolled for the duration of a   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 993 	Page 18  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
declared disaster and for an additional period of thirty (30) 
calendar days following the termination of a declare d disaster. 
Such requirement shall apply only to the pharmacies located 
within the geographical boundaries of the county or counties 
affected by the declared disaster. 
B.  The provisions of this section shall apply to all PBMs 
operating within this state, and to all audits conducted pursuant to 
contracts between PBMs and pharmacies. 
C.  This section shall not apply to: 
1.  Audits conducted for suspected fraudulent activity if 
documented evidence of such activity exists; or 
2.  Audits required to comply with federal or state law 
unrelated to the contractual relationship between a PBM and a 
pharmacy. 
D.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a 
pharmacy from voluntarily agreeing to continue or complete an audit 
during the tolling period, provided such agreement is documented in 
writing and signed by both parties. 
E.  A PBM may submit a request to the Attorney General to 
continue or complete an audit during the tolling period, which the 
Attorney General may grant at his or her sole discretion.  A ny PBM 
granted such permission by the Attorney General shall do so pursuant 
to the requirements of this act.   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 993 	Page 19  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 6.     AMENDATORY     59 O.S. 2021, Section 357, as 
amended by Section 4, Chapter 332, O.S.L. 2024 (59 O.S . Supp. 2024,