SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2002 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. A museum may acquire legal title to undocumented property held by a museum for seven (7) years or longer, verifiable through written records, if there is no valid claim or contact by any person in the following manner: 1. The museum shall publish a notice by publication in a newspaper of record in the county of the museum . This notice shall include: a. a brief and general description of the pr operty, b. the date or approximate date of the acquisition by the museum, if known, c. notice of the intent of the museum to claim title if no valid claims are made within ninety (90) days from the date of the second notice prescribed in paragraph 2 of this subsection, and d. the name and address of the museum representative to contact for more information or to make a claim; and 2. If no valid claim is made after the ninetieth day, the museum shall publish a second notice by publication in the same SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB996 SFLR Page 4 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 manner as prescribed in paragraph 1 of this subsection and shall include the same provisions. B. If the ninety-day notice period prescribed in subparagraph c of paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section lapses without submission of a valid claim, clear and unrestricted title shall be transferred to the museum as of the date described in subparagraph c of paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section . SECTION 3. NEW LAW A ne w section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Sectio n 2003 of Title 53, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. A museum may acquire legal title to loaned property pursuant to this section. Upon the expiration date of the loan, the museum shall attempt to notify the lender in writing to return the loan ed property.