“(4) Subsection (1)(b) of this section does not apply to a health maintenance organization as LC 1678/HB 2292-3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 defined in ORS 750.005. “SECTION 4. Section 5 of this 2025 Act is added to and made a part of ORS chapter 414. “SECTION 5.(1) As used in this section: “(a) ‘Prior authorization’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 743B.001. “(b) ‘Step therapy’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 743B.001. “(2) Notwithstanding ORS 414.325, the Oregon Health Authority and a coordinated care organization may not require prior authorization or step therapy for drugs prescribed for a medical assistance recipient for the treatment or prevention of human immunodeficiency virusif: “(a) The drug has