“(6) Failure to pay any civil penalty incurred under ORS 673.735 within the time deter- mined by the board. “(7) Cancellation, revocation or refusal to renew by any state or federal agency of, or entry of a consent order, stipulated agreement or judgment related to, the person’s authority to practice under other regulatory law in any state, if the grounds for the cancellation, re- vocation, refusal to renew, consent order, stipulated agreement or judgment were related to income tax preparation or if dishonesty, fraud or deception was involved. “SECTION 12. ORS 673.705 is amended to read: “673.705. It is unlawful for any person to: “(1) Obtain or attempt to obtain by any dishonest or fraudulent representation a license as a tax consultant or a tax preparer or a certificate as a registered tax aide [by any fraudulent representation]. “(2) Represent that the person is licensed as a tax consultant or a tax preparer if the person is not so licensed or represent that the person is qualified as a registered tax aide if the person is not so certified.