“(3) A license in inactive status may be revoked or suspended by the board when conditions exist under which the board would have been authorized to revoke or suspend the license if it were active. “(4) [No] A person whose license is inactive [shall] may not act as a tax consultant or as a tax preparer. “(5) A registered tax aide is ineligible for inactive status. “SECTION 8. ORS 673.697 is amended to read: “673.697. The lapsing, expiration, suspension or revocation of a license or certificate by oper- ation of law or by order of the State Board of Tax Practitioners or by decision of a court of law, or the voluntary surrender of a license by alicenseeoracertificatebyacertificateholder, [shall] does not deprive the board of jurisdiction to proceed with any investigation of or any action or disciplinary proceeding against the licensee or certificate holder, or to revise or render null and void an order suspending or revoking the license or certificate. “SECTION 9. ORS 673.700 is amended to read: “673.700. The State Board of Tax Practitioners may refuse to issue or renew a tax consultant or preparer’s license, or may suspend or revoke a tax consultant or preparer’s license, or may reprimand any person licensed as a tax consultant or tax preparer