“SECTION 6. ORS 673.660 is amended to read: “673.660. Each tax consultant, [and] tax preparer and registered tax aide shall display the [evidence of licensing] license or certificate issued to the tax consultant, [and] tax preparer and registered tax aide in accordance with rules adopted by the State Board of Tax Practitioners. “SECTION 7. ORS 673.667 is amended to read: “673.667. (1) Whenever a tax consultant or tax preparer ceases to engage in the preparation or in advising or assisting in the preparation of personal income tax returns, the consultant or preparer may apply to the State Board of Tax Practitioners for inactive status. A license that is granted in- active status may be renewed upon payment of the license fee as provided under ORS 673.685. No proof that the continuing education required by ORS 673.655 has been fulfilled need be presented to the board for renewal of an inactive license. “(2) A license in inactive status may be reactivated upon payment of a reactivation fee, that shall be provided under ORS 673.685, and upon proof of compliance with such continuing education requirements as may be adopted by the board by rule.