1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 83rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2025 Regular Session HOUSE AMENDMENTS TO HOUSE BILL 2473 By COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY April 9 On page 1 of the printed bill, line 2, after “132.270,” delete the rest of the line and delete line 3 and insert “136.583, 166.065 and 813.160; and declaring an emergency.”. Delete lines 5 through 24 and delete pages 2 through 4. On page 5, delete lines 1 through 8 and insert: “SECTION 1. ORS 136.583 is amended to read: “136.583. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 136.557, 136.563, 136.565 or 136.567 and subject to ORS 136.580 (2), criminal process authorizing or commanding the seizure or production of papers, docu- ments, records or other things may be issued to a recipient, regardless of whether the recipient or the papers, documents, records or things are located within this state, if: “(a) The criminal matter is triable in Oregon under ORS 131.205 to 131.235; and “(b) The exercise of jurisdiction over the recipient is not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States.