1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 83rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2025 Regular Session HOUSE AMENDMENTS TO HOUSE BILL 2567 By COMMITTEE ON CLIMATE, ENERGY, AND ENVIRONMENT March 7 On page 1 of the printed bill, line 2, delete “section” and insert “sections 19, 20, 21 and”. On page 5, delete lines 10 through 22 and insert: “SECTION 2. Section 19, chapter 86, Oregon Laws 2022, is amended to read: “Sec. 19. (1) The State Department of Energy shall provide rebates for the purchase and in- stallation of air-source or ground-source heat pumps to owners of a dwelling unit used as a resi- dential tenancy and to owners of a manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle who rent a space in a manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle park. “(2)(a) Rebates available under this section may only be claimed by a contractor that installs a heat pump for the owner of a residential dwelling unit in Oregon.