“(c) Rules adopted under this section must include: “(A) Preferences for providing grants that benefit low and moderate income residential tenants; “(B) Provisions for determining eligibility and verification of the upgrades; and “(C) Policies and procedures for the administration and enforcement of this section. “SECTION 4. Section 21, chapter 86, Oregon Laws 2022, as amended by section 75, chapter 442, Oregon Laws 2023, is amended to read: “Sec. 21. (1) The Residential Heat Pump Fund is established in the State Treasury, separate and distinct from the General Fund. Moneys in the Residential Heat Pump Fund consist of: “(a) Amounts donated to the fund; “(b) Amounts appropriated or otherwise transferred to the fund by the Legislative Assembly; and “(c) Other amounts deposited into the fund from any public or private source.