“SECTION 3. Section 20, chapter 86, Oregon Laws 2022, is amended to read: “Sec. 20. (1) The State Department of Energy shall provide grants for upgrades, including elec- trical and mechanical upgrades, to facilitate the installation of heat pumps for owners of a dwelling unit or a manufactured dwelling for whom a rebate has been reserved under section 19 [(3)(a)] (4)(a), chapter 86, Oregon Laws 2022 [of this 2022 Act]. “(2) Grants made under this section must be made from moneys in the Residential Heat Pump Fund established under section 21, chapter 86, Oregon Laws 2022 [of this 2022 Act]. A grant may be made only if there are moneys available in the fund to make the grant. “(3)(a) The department shall adopt rules to administer the grant program.