(7) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (5) of this section, this section does not limit or alter in any way the authority or power of the commissioner, or limit or alter in any way any of the rights of an individual complainant, until and unless the complainant commences a civil action. SECTION 6. ORS 659A.875 is amended to read: 659A.875. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section: (a) A civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging an unlawful employment practice other than a violation of ORS 243.323, 659A.030, 659A.082, 659A.112 or 659A.370 must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820. (b) A civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging a violation of ORS 243.323, 659A.030, 659A.082, 659A.112 or 659A.370 must be commenced not later than five years after the occurrence of the al- legedviolation. (2) A person who has filed a complaint under ORS 659A.820 must commence a civil action under ORS 659A.885 within [90 days] the applicable time period after a [90-day] notice is mailed to the complainant under ORS 659A.880. This subsection does not apply to a complainant alleging an un- lawful practice under ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 or discrimination under federal housing law. (3) A civil action alleging a violation of ORS 659A.145 or 659A.421 must be commenced not later than two years after the occurrence or the termination of the unlawful practice, or within two years after the breach of any settlement agreement entered into under ORS 659A.840, whichever occurs last. The two-year period shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding was pending with respect to the unlawful practice. (4) A civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging an unlawful practice in violation of ORS 659A.403 or 659A.406 must be commenced within one year of the occurrence of the unlawful prac- tice. (5) The notice of claim required under ORS 30.275 must be given in any civil action under ORS [4] HB2957 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 659A.885 against a public body, as defined in ORS 30.260, or any officer, employee or agent of a public body as defined in ORS 30.260. (6) Notwithstanding ORS 30.275 (9):